Establishment of predictive models for the onset and progression for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Morio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40209656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 航太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60317170)
寺尾 知可史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 発症 / 進行 / 予測 / Polygenic risk score / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 発症関連遺伝子 / 進行関連遺伝子 / オーダーメード医療 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
1.これまでの2000人の側弯症患者の検体に加えて、今後さらに4000 人の検体を追加し、新たな疾患感受性遺伝子の同定を目指す。また、重症・軽症での分類によりサブ解析を行うことで、進行に関連する遺伝子を同定する。
2. 東京都予防医学協会の協力のもと、環境因子の調査と遺伝子サンプルの採取を当時に行い、側弯症発症に関与する環境因子と遺伝子の相互作用を検討する。
3. 本研究により同定した遺伝子の複合効果(複数の遺伝子多型による相関など)、臨床情報から得られる重症度、性別、年齢、環境因子の情報を統合し、統計学的手法を用いて側弯症発症・進行予測モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified three disease susceptibility genes and two genes involved in the onset and progression of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (scoliosis), respectively, by genome-wide association analysis (GWAS). However, the AUC of the prediction model created with these genes was only 0.6. In this study, GWAS was performed on an additional 4,000 samples, and a total of 14 new loci associated with disease onset, as well as disease susceptibility genes, were identified. In addition, the Polygenic risk score (PRS) method was used, and the value of BMI was also incorporated as an explanatory variable in the model, resulting in an AUROC of 0.71. The AUROC of the PRS for severe disease was 0.69, indicating reasonable results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では合計6000人分の検体のGWASの結果を行い、Polygenic risk score(PRS)という手法を用い、さらにBMIの値を説明変数として組み込み、側弯症の発症と進行予測モデルを世界で初めて作成した。このことは発症の原因や進行の原因が明らかになっていない側弯症診療の予後予測の一方を踏み出したという点で、非常に大きな意義がある。一方、発症のAUROCは0.71、重症化のAUROCは0.69であり、臨床応用するには精度が足りないことも課題として示された。今後は遺伝子情報だけでなく臨床的な指標をモデルに取り込むことで更に精度を上げる必要がある。