Establishment of a novel mouse model that recapitulates human muscle invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00642406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 修  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90260611)
吉野 喬之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40734348)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浸潤性膀胱癌 / マウスモデル / 遺伝子改変マウス / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
膀胱癌は膵癌や食道癌と同様、病態解明や新規治療の開発が遅れており、新規の抗PD1/PD-L1抗体による腫瘍免疫(IO)治療に関する研究も進んでいるとは言い難い。その最大の要因の一つとして、有用な動物モデルが不足していることが挙げられる。本研究では、膀胱癌マウスモデル研究の経験と多数例の膀胱癌患者の手術検体を有する環境を活かし、ヒト膀胱癌の病理学的・遺伝学的特徴を再現可能な新規のマウスモデルを樹立し、新規治療モデルの効果を本モデルマウスで評価し活用可能性を検討することを目指す。本研究成果は膀胱癌をはじめとした癌研究の発展に大きく貢献する可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The useful animal models of bladder cancer that accurately recapitulate the human disease is lacking because the true driver genes and cell of origin is not well understood. From our previous results, we hypothesized that muscle invasive bladder cancer comes from Krt5 expressing urothelial cells and filtered driver gene candidates which are common in both human and mouse chemically induced bladder cancer model.
We demonstrated that bladder injection of adeno-associated virus with Pten and Kmt2c sgRNA into transgenic mice expressing Trp53 mutation and Cas9 protein specifically in Krt5 positive cells induces Pten and Kmt2c knockout in target cells using CRISPR/Cas9 system. As a result, we could confirm the carcinogenesis of bladder cancer in some mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果により、膀胱尿路上皮へのウイルスベクター感染効率の最適化を達成し、標的細胞特異的に遺伝子編集を誘導する実験系が確立された。少数ながら発癌を確認することができたが、現状では遺伝子編集効率が悪く、安定したマウスモデル樹立には至っていない。現在、オルガノイド技術を用いたより高確率で腫瘍形成するモデルの作成に取り組んでおり、一部の遺伝子型で腫瘍形成を確認している。今後、安定的に供給できる膀胱癌モデルが確立できれば、投薬実験を通じた薬剤耐性メカニズムの解明や新規薬剤の開発が期待される。