Elucidation of the Mechanism of Transcription Factor OCT1 in Acquiring Therapeutic Resistance in Advanced Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Daisuke  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20624886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
高橋 悟  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50197141)
高山 賢一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 転写因子 / OCT1 / 新規OCT1標的遺伝子 / アンドロゲンレセプター / PDX
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはこれまでの一連の研究で、前立腺がん進行の中核をなすアンドロゲン受容体(AR)シグナル経路に重点をおき、1)転写協調因子OCT1によるAR協調作用と進行への関与、2)新規AR標的遺伝子群による前立腺癌増殖促進作用、ならびに3)前立腺がん細胞増殖抑制効果のある中分子ポリアミド製剤の開発を世界に先駆けて報告している。
本研究はこれら研究をさらに発展させ、患者由来多剤耐性前立腺がん培養システムを駆使して進行性前立腺がんにおける転写協調因子OCT1を中心としたARシグナル経路を探求し治療抵抗性獲得機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of OCT1, a transcriptional regulator that influences the androgen receptor (AR) signaling pathway, we investigated the role of OCT1 in the progression of prostate cancer using homogenous prostate cancer cell lines. In addition, two patient derived xenografts established from multi-drug resistant, advanced prostate cancer (AR-positive and AR-resistant) were used in this study. Gene coverage analysis was performed to identify OCT1 target genes expressed, and several OCT1 target genes were found to be important for prostate cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がんはアンドロゲンが枯渇した環境下においても、アンドロゲン受容体とそれを標的遺伝子領域に誘導する転写因子を活用し、積極的に染色体や代謝経路を変異活性化させることで、低アンドロゲン状態での生存能力を獲得していることがこれまでの研究で判明している。今回転写因子OCT1がアンドロゲン受容体が存在しない前立腺癌で単独でアンドロゲン応答遺伝子を発現させ、さらに細胞の形質をより未分化なものへ転化させる遺伝子発現を促進させていることを見出した。同意電子群を標的とすることで前立腺癌の悪性化を防止できる可能性が示唆された。