Mechano-bio system in the uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osuga Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 泰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40598653)
甲賀 かをり  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (10396723)
平池 修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529060)
原田 美由紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70451812)
平田 哲也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (30431860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胚着床 / 着床不全 / マウスモデル / 胚接着 / 胚浸潤 / LIF-STAT3 / HIF / EZH2-PRC2-H3K27me3 / 着床 / 子宮内膜 / EZH2 / ヒストン修飾 / 着床能 / バイオマーカー / 子宮 / メカニカルストレス / シネMRI / 3次元培養 / RB / STAT3 / 上皮 / 間質 / ネクロトーシス / 細胞増殖 / LIF / 黄体ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、子宮内膜細胞を三次元培養し、種々の自発的内部力学場および動的な外部力学刺激を与えた上で、受精卵を接着浸潤させる着床モデルへの影響を解析し、メカノバイオロジーの観点からの着床の機序およびその異常によって起こる不妊のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究は、メカノバイオロジーの観点からの不妊メカニズム解析を行い、着床障害の診断・治療や避妊法の開発という臨床応用のための学術的基盤創出につながるものとして期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryo implantation is established through the process of embryo attachment and embryo invasion. This study revealed the following findings:
(1) High-dose progestin induces a decrease in endometrial LIF and impairs embryo attachment. (2) STAT3, a transcription factor downstream of LIF, regulates different pathways in the endometrial epithelium and stroma to regulate embryo attachment. (3) HIF2a in the endometrial stroma induces epithelial detachment from the stroma and governs embryo invasion. (4) EZH2-PRC2-H3K27me3 pathway epigenetically regulating gene transcription controls embryo invasion through the cell cycle and the terminal differentiation of the endometrial stroma. These findings newly clarified the detail mechanisms of embryo implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精卵(胚)が子宮内膜へ生着する着床という妊娠開始の現象が成立する仕組みは未だ不明のままであり、生殖医療という臨床的な観点だけでなく基礎生物学・発生学の観点からも研究が必要とされていた。本研究では、マウスモデルやヒト臨床検体を用いて、不妊症のうち、胚移植の反復不成功で定義される着床不全が起こる機序を示すことができた。研究を通じて、新たな着床不全の診断法・治療法や新たな避妊法の開発のための学術的基盤を確立することができた。