Visual properties in rats transuduced newly developed step function opsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroshi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 武人  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30332878)
菅野 江里子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
田端 希多子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80714576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 網膜色素変性症 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / オプトジェネティクス / 視覚再生
Outline of Research at the Start
オプトジェネティクス技術を用いた視覚再生法は、失明者の視覚を回復させる治療法として期待されている。今回、新たに、照射する光波長によりイオンチャネルの開閉を制御できるタンパク質を開発することに成功し(SFO:ステップ関数型チャネルロドプシン)これを用いることにより、より高度な視機能を遺伝導入によって作り出せる可能性がある。本研究では、性質の異なるSFOを遺伝盲ラットの神経節細胞に導入し、視覚誘発電位を測定し、視覚特性の差異を明らかにする。最も視覚再生に有用な遺伝子についてはトランスジェニックラットを作製し、行動解析により、より詳細な視覚特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transduced switCh gene we developed as a classified in step-functioned opsin into the retinal ganglion cells of RCS rats using an adeno-associated virus vector (AAV) and recorded the visually evoked potentials (VEPs). We could not observe any increase in amplitudes of VEPs unexpectedly. We found that the light sensitivity of the optogenetic gene was closely correlated with its kinetics. From these findings, we designed new optogenetic genes and succeeded in developing a new optogenetic gene, ComV1, with extremely high light sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症は日本の中途失明原因の第2位に位置し、現在、有効な治療法がなく治療法の開発が待ち望まれている。失明に至った場合の視覚再建法として、オプトジェネティクス技術を用いた遺伝子治療が期待されており、米国ではすでにオプトジェネティクス技術を用いた遺伝子治療臨床試験が行われ、光増幅を行う眼鏡型デバイスを装着することによって、部分的な視覚の回復に成功している。当研究室で新たに開発したComV1遺伝子は日常光に応答する感度を有することから、ComV1遺伝子を用いることにより裸眼で有用な視機能が得られる可能性がある。