Establishment of novel vascular regeneration therapy by investigation the newly found vascular macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Rica Tanaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70509827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 博司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
西貝 燕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80614007)
山口 茂夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40747797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 糖尿病 / 細胞治療 / 創傷治癒 / 末梢血単核球 / 血管再生 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、難治性潰瘍患者の末梢血のM2マクロファージをin vitroで機能強化・細胞増幅する技術を開発した。興味深いことにその培養から得られる細胞中に血管再生の治療効果と正の相関がある特徴的なマクロファージを見出した。本研究では、申請者が独自に発見したこの細胞の細胞学的特性と血管再生機構を解明する。現行の細胞移植治療以上の効果をもたらす新規治療法の開発革新的血管再生治療法に向けた基盤研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has developed a technique for in vitro functional enhancement and cell amplification of M2 macrophages in peripheral blood of patients with intractable ulcers. Interestingly, we found characteristic macrophages in the cells obtained from the culture that were positively correlated with the therapeutic effect of vascular regeneration. In this study, the applicant's original discovery of the cytological properties and vascular regeneration mechanism of this cell was elucidated. The results obtained from this study will lead to develop a new therapeutic method that will bring about more effects than the current cell transplantation therapy for vascular regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により高い血管再生機能を有する新たなマクロファージ細胞であるReMa細胞が実証され血管再生機構における新たな発展が見いだせた。今後は本細胞により現在の細胞移植治療以上の血管再生・組織再生効果をもたらす新規治療法の開発につながる。さらに本法は糖尿病虚血性潰瘍への治療だけでなく、他の臓器における慢性炎症環境を制御する可能性もあり、多くの慢性炎症・虚血に起因する疾患の理解と制御を通じて、医学の発展に大きく貢献できる。