Analysis of crosstalk mechanisms of cellular responses in chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomohiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50510723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内外からの刺激やストレスにより小胞体内腔に折り畳み不全の異常タンパク質が蓄積する状態は小胞体ストレスとして知られている。小胞体ストレスは糖尿病、肥満、神経変性疾患、骨軟骨疾患、がん、歯周炎などの発症に関与することが報告されてきた。これら疾患は慢性炎症とも深く関与している。小胞体ストレスと慢性炎症の関連性を証明できれば、疾患の新規治療法あるいは予防法の開発に応用できる可能性があることから、小胞体ストレスと慢性炎症の相互作用機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that endoplasmic reticulum stress does not induce an inflammatory response alone, but rather has the effect of enhancing that response during an inflammatory response. As a result of this enhanced inflammatory response, ER stress promotes the expression of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6. The results of this study suggest that chronic inflammation in endoplasmic reticulum stress-related diseases is related to the enhancement of the inflammatory response by endoplasmic reticulum stress, and that endoplasmic reticulum stress may be involved in the development of chronic inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレスと慢性炎症の相互作用機序とその役割の解明は、関連する疾患の発症機構および生体制御の理解につながり、新しい細胞応答の概念構築に結びつくと考えられる。特に不明な点が多い炎症の慢性化メカニズムにも小胞体ストレスによる炎症増強効果が関与する可能性が示唆される。さらに、この作用機序を阻害することで、小胞体ストレスおよび慢性炎症関連疾患に対する新規治療戦略に応用できる可能性がある。