Development of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy for horizontal alveolar bone resorption with collagen-binding FGF-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takashiba Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50226768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00209537)
伊東 孝  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30636238)
平山 晴子  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
山本 直史  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50432662)
美間 健彦  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80596437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 水平性骨吸収 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / コラーゲン結合タンパク質 / 非臨床試験 / 歯周病 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / コラーゲン結合型タンパク / コラーゲン結合FGF-2 / 増殖因子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床に歯周組織再生剤として応用されている塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)製剤は,口腔科学分野で未解決である水平性歯槽骨吸収には効果がないという問題点を残す。そこで解決法として,bFGFをコラーゲン特異的に結合させて滞留させる解決法を考えた。
ガス壊疽菌のコラゲナーゼから同定されたコラーゲン結合ドメインとbFGFから成る融合タンパク質をコラーゲンパウダーと共に用いて,水平性骨吸収の歯周組織再生に応用する。本研究では,齧歯類での研究結果(doi.org/10.1002/JPER.18-0674)から,イヌを用いて再生歯周組織の状態を詳細に解析して,非臨床試験データを得ることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) has limited periodontal regenerative applications due to its low local fixation. We have shown that collagen-binding bFGF (CBFGF) in combination with collagen powder (CP) is effective in the treatment of horizontal alveolar bone defects in rats, and in this study we characterized CBFGF and evaluated the efficacy of CBFGF/CP in a canine model. CBFGF/CP increased the number of mesenchymal stem cell-like cells and cells expressing NANOG and PDGF receptor alpha on postoperative day 5, and promoted new bone and cementum formation in both vertical and horizontal bone defects. In conclusion, CBFGF/CP can greatly improve the limitations of conventional periodontal regenerative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに実用化された塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)を用いた歯周再生療法の適応症は,歯槽骨欠損がやや小規模な垂直性骨吸収に制限されていた。これはbFGFの局所定着性が低いことに起因する。そこでガス壊疽菌Clostridium histolyticumのコラゲナーゼから得たコラーゲン結合ドメインとbFGFから成る融合タンパク質(CBFGF)を作製し,コラーゲンパウダーと共に用いること(CBFGF/CP)によって,組織への滞在性と賦型性を持たせた。この結果,歯周再生療法の典型モデルであるイヌの歯槽骨欠損において,垂直性のみならず水平性の歯槽骨欠損の再生に成功した。現治療法の限界を超越する。