| Project/Area Number |
19H03833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 朗 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
東 俊文 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00222612)
松永 智 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
中村 貴 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
溝口 利英 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90329475)
木村 麻記 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90582346)
黄地 健仁 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30803564)
東川 明日香 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20822472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 細胞膜センサータンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では、象牙芽細胞の細胞膜センサータンパク質活性化シグナルと象牙芽細胞分化の制御シグナルを基盤とした象牙質再生分子創薬を確立する。得られた成果から象牙芽細胞の機能と分化を制御するマルチシグナルネットワークに対して直接的な作用を有し、第3象牙質形成にとって最も適切な組織応答を促進する革新的な次世代型薬剤の創出を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop an innovative next-generation drug promoting dentin regeneration, by directly affecting on the multiple signaling networks that control the function and differentiation of dentin-forming cells (odontoblasts). The following results were obtained: 1) We applied a patent for a ingredient derived from Wasabi that regenerates dentin; 2) We confirmed that odontoblasts are sensory receptor cells for the tooth pain; 3) We developed mice that express odontoblast marker protein; and 4) We confirmed existence of odontoblast phenotype in the odontoblast layer, and found a specific marker of odontoblast differentiation involved in dentin regeneration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では象牙質の細胞膜センサータンパクに直接作用する物質を見出した。見いだされたわさび由来因子は、食品由来であるため安全性も高く、革新的な次世代型薬剤の創出を行うことができた。一方で、象牙質形成細胞への分化調節の研究から、失われた象牙質形成細胞を新たに誘導できる因子を見出すことができれば、象牙質再生は一段と確実となる。本研究では象牙質再生に関わる象牙芽細胞分化マーカーを見出した。両者を用いた象牙質再生分子創薬を確立することが可能となり、次世代型歯科保存治療戦略の開発に対する社会波及効果が期待できた。非侵襲的に歯を守る新たな歯科医療戦略を構築できた。