Project/Area Number |
19H03841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University (2022) Okayama University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Kenji 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20304313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
窪木 拓男 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00225195)
冨田 秀太 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
ハラ エミリオ・サトシ 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (40779443)
大橋 俊孝 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50194262)
大野 充昭 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 角化歯肉 / 上皮 / 間葉 / 基底膜 / 再生療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天然歯や口腔インプラント義歯が長期的に良好な予後を維持するためには,歯や口腔インプラント周囲に十分な幅の「角化した付着歯肉」が必要であると考えられている。歯肉組織は上皮組織と間葉組織から形成されるが,我々の研究グループは既に角化歯肉の分化・維持には,間葉組織より上皮に向けて発現されているシグナルが関与する可能性を掴んでいる.本研究では上皮細胞の角化を維持・促進するための間葉組織由来シグナルの分子基盤を同定し,そのシグナルがどのような間葉細胞から産生され,どのように上皮細胞に伝搬されるかを明らかにする。ひいては,付着・角化歯肉を生物学的に誘導する方法を開発する一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a minimally invasive keratinized gingival tissue acquisition therapy. we first attempted to construct an in vitro model that resembles normal oral mucosal tissue using epithelial cells and oral mucosa cell-derived fibroblasts, and succeeded in forming a basement membrane tissue between the epithelium and mesenchyme, which resembles normal oral mucosal tissue. We succeeded in forming tissue similar to normal oral mucosal tissue, including the formation of basement membrane tissue between the epithelium and mesenchyme. Next, we succeeded in extracting genes that are highly expressed in the mesenchyme of keratinized mucosa, and performed functional analysis using a three-dimensional co-culture experimental model. The extracted genes promoted keratinization only in the three-dimensional epithelial cell culture model, indicating that the genes act directly on epithelial cells and are functional.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然歯や口腔インプラント義歯が長期的に良好な予後を維持するためには,臨床的に健康な歯周組織,なかでも,歯頚部や口腔インプラント周囲に十分な幅の「角化した付着歯肉」が必要であると考えられている.しかし,生来の個体差,さらには歯周病やメカニカルストレスなどにより角化した付着歯肉の幅が不足,喪失することも少なくない.この問題に対して申請研究は,角化歯肉の形質を維持する力を生物学的に理解し,歯槽粘膜を構成する細胞や,未分化な細胞を角化歯肉に生物学的に分化誘導することで,低侵襲な角化歯肉の再生療法の開発を目指し,正常な口腔粘膜組織に類似したin vitro モデル構築に成功したという臨床的意義を持つ.