Dental implant treatment and mesenchymal stem cell aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AYUKAWA Yasunori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熱田 生  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (30423487)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / Stem cell aging / 歯科インプラント / エクソソーム / 治療効果
Outline of Research at the Start
stem cell aging(SCA)とは幹細胞およびその性質を維持するために必要な足場の加齢変化を指し、近年では加齢を構成する要素として認識されつつある。本研究計画は、「加齢関連口腔領域疾患にはSCAが影響している」、「SCAを制御することが加齢関連口腔領域疾患の制御につながる」という仮説を検証することを目的として企画した。この仮説を検証するために、本研究では未分化間葉細胞(MSC)に特に注目し、種々の疾患や加齢におけるMSCの変化を調べることとした。また、実験が規格化しやすいインプラントに着目し、インプラント周囲骨形成時におけるMSCの関わりやSCAとの関連について整理することとした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate aging and disease MSCs and bone dynamics in peri-implant bone formation. First, rats with osteonecrosis of the jaw were generated, and MSCs were compared with healthy MSCs. Some protein and gene expression was inferior in the latter, and the expression of some proteins that were decreased in the latter tended to be restored by co-culturing with healthy mouse MSCs. In addition, osteonecrosis did not develop in the surrounding bone of implants placed in a tibia model of osteonecrosis of the jaw, suggesting that the oral environment affects the development of osteonecrosis.
Next, we examined differences in the cross-linking structure of bone collagen, and found that type I collagen fibers from mice with osteonecrosis of the jaw tended to be degraded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、「加齢関連口腔領域疾患には間葉系細胞(MSC)の老化(stem cell aging: SCA)が影響している」、「SCAを制御することが加齢関連口腔領域疾患の制御につながる」という仮説を検証することを目的として企画した。研究の結果、MSCの疾患による劣化、健全MSCによる劣化MSCの健全化が再確認された。また、顎骨壊死(MRONJ)は脛骨では発症しなかったことから、MRONJ発症における口腔環境の重要性が示唆された。さらに、MRONJはコラーゲンの架橋構造を変化させることが示唆され、MRONJの治療戦略に貢献しうるデータが提供できた。