Trial of new therapy development for the peripheral nerve damage by the cell extract derived from a dedifferentiation fat cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Seo Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 順一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20305139)
前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
岸本 直隆  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50610911)
武内 恒成  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
紙谷 義孝  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90381491)
山田 友里恵  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20804537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経損傷 / シュワン細胞 / 感覚ニューロン / 神経再生 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 細胞抽出物 / 末梢神経再生 / 細胞抽出液 / 成熟脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
末梢神経が重度の損傷を受けると、感覚・運動障害に加え難治性疼痛を発生させることがある。従来の外科的再生治療では侵襲が大きく、術後再生痛などを引き起こすことがあるため、安全でかつ低侵襲の末梢神経再生法の開発が望まれる。成熟脂肪細胞を脱分化させた脱分化脂肪細胞(DFATs)は他の間葉系幹細胞より優れた多分化能、高い増殖能をもち、その細胞抽出液(cell extract)は腫瘍原性・免疫原性が低いので、組織再生の応用が期待されているが、臨床応用を目指した基礎研究は進んでいない。そこでDFATs由来の細胞抽出物により末梢神経を再生する可能性を追求し、新たな末梢神経再生療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of Cell extract from ADSCs and DFATs on peripheral nerve regeneration was investigated in vivo and in vitro. CE-ADSCs increased Schwann cell count and GFAP expression and increased the projection length of the DRG neuron. CE-DFATs increased Schwann cell count and GFAP expression, and they extend the projection of the DRG neuron, but the effect of CE-DFATs tended to have a smaller effect than CE-ADSCs. Three days after CE-ADSCs transplant to the nerve lesion, a macrophage was observed in the proximal site. In addition, an axon extended it towards distal part, and Schwann cell was detected around distal site and the axon. Tough sensation threshold became the level of the same threshold if CE-ADSCs applied to the lesion.
The growth factor included in CE-ADSCs promote axon extension and also activate the non-neuronal cells, resulting in facilitation of nerve regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、末梢神経再生の一つの方法を提案し、そのメカニズムについて科学的に分析した。こうした結果は、将来の組織再生医学に新しい方向性を提案することが出来ると思われる。