Analysis of carcinogenesis mechanism using PDX model based on exome analysis in Japanese oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ota Yoshihide  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 穣  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10146706)
田嶋 敦  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10396864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / OSCC / PDXモデル / 次世代シーケンス / エクソーム解析 / NOTCH1 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 遺伝子解析 / NOTCH / DNAシーケンス / RNAシーケンス / 大規模細胞変異解析
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌(以下、OSCC)は治療や診断の開発が進んでおらず、手術療法が主であるが、これに伴う機能障害や醜形に悩まされることがしばしばあるOSCCも他のがんと同様に、遺伝子異常が発癌、進行に関わっていると考えられているが、その詳細は明らかになっていない。そのため、OSCCの遺伝子異常のプロファイルを手術で切除した標本を用いて明らかにし、その遺伝子異常がどのように関わっているのかを明らかにする。また、患者腫瘍移植マウスを用いて、OSCCの病態について解明することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed that analysis of oral squamous cell carcinoma using the Patient-derived xenograft (PDX) models which was established by us. 3 of 17 primary transplants were successful. The second transplantation was successful in 2 out of 3 cases, and the third transplantation was successful in 2 out of 2 cases. We analyzed mutation analysis in tumor of PDX models and patients which was donor. We detected 73 mutations and 371651 mutations in PDX models and donor patients. We were able to establish PDX model mouse derived from OSCC. Furthermore, the tumor of PDX models reflected the genetical features in donor patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに、頭頸部扁平上皮癌のPDXモデルはカリフォルニア大学サンフランシスコ校のグループ(Li ら)が発表しているが、OSCCサンプルは含まれておらず、肺がんのPDXモデルの分譲をしているジャクソン研究所を含め、他には発表がない。そのため、本研究の成果はOSCCの病態解明を発展させる可能性が高いと考える。さらに、PDXモデルは薬剤開発の前臨床試験にも用いるため、本研究のモデルマウスは新規治療戦略の開発にもつながると考える。