Establishment of a method for predicting the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors in oral cancer by liquid biopsy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazufumi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10260936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 世一  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00462242)
本間 義崇  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (30719943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント治療 / リキッドバイオプシー解析 / 末梢循環腫瘍細胞 / 末梢循環腫瘍DNA / 次世代シーケンス / 口腔がん / 免疫チェックポイント療法 / 末梢循環DNA(ctDNA) / 末梢循環腫瘍細胞(CTCs) / CTCs / ctDNA / 口腔がんバイオマーカー / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抹消循環腫瘍細胞(CTCs) / 抹消循環腫瘍DNA(ctDNA) / 細胞フリーDNA / CTCs / cell free DNA / 免疫チェックポイント阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔がんで利用できる分子標的治療として免疫チェックポイント阻害療法(ニボルマブ、抗PD-1抗体)が認可されたが、効率性や医療経済性の観点から奏効群に対する優先的投与が望まれている。免疫チェックポイント阻害効果と遺伝子異常総量(TMB)と相関することが示唆されてきている。実際、頭頸部がんではTMBが高く、免疫チェックポイント阻害の有効性が臨床試験で確認されている。ニボルマブ投与患者のCTCやctDNAから単離したDNAから腫瘍細胞が持つ個性と薬剤奏効性との相関を明らかにし、少ない侵襲で頻回モニタリングが可能な患者層別化に資するバイオマーカーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an elemental technology for preparative isolation of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) using centrifugal and lift forces caused by passage through microfluidic channels without using epithelial markers expressed on the CTCs cell surface, and established a gene mutation profiling technology using next-generation sequencing from the preparative CTCs. We also reported that circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) was collected from head and neck cancer, esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer from the same patient from whom CTCs were aliquoted, and next-generation sequencing was performed to merge the genetic mutation profiles of CTCs and ctDNA to increase detection sensitivity without reducing specificity.
We investigated the genomic alteration profiles of CTCs and ctDNA that were obtained from the oral cancer patients who underwent immunocheck-point therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは自身の生存をかけて治療圧力に抵抗しその個性を進化させる。進化した個性を適時・適格に捉えるには、腫瘍細胞が持つ分子生物学的や遺伝学的プロファイルを頻回に検査し、最適な治療法を提示するバイオマーカーの開発が急務である。腫瘍本体からの分子プロファイルには、手術検体や生検検体の採取が必要であるが、頻回の検査は患者負担が高いため、採血によるCTCsやctDNAの遺伝子変異をプロファイルする方法の開発が求められている。今回の研究からCTCsやctDNAを用いて免疫チェックポイント療法の効果を予測するバイオマーカーを探索する方法を確立することができた。次世代シーケンス結果からその同定を期待したい。