| Project/Area Number |
19H03863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松元 幸一郎 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325462)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
古田 美智子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口腔常在微生物叢 / 舌苔 / COPD / 16S rRNA / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 呼吸器 / マイクロバイオーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
呼吸器における慢性炎症は気流制限を引き起こし重症化すれば呼吸不全から死に至る。COPDと呼ばれるこの疾患の原因は喫煙がよく知られているがその他の炎症誘発因子の特定と対策も急がれている。本研究では我々が常時大量に飲み込んでいる口腔常在微生物叢に着目し、その量や質の悪化と発症・増悪との関連を検討する。重症COPD患者と健常地域住民との舌苔微生物叢大規模比較解析からCOPD関連微生物叢パターンを解明するとともに、微生物叢管理法の構築を目指し唾液中の微生物叢制御成分を特定する。本研究の結果は舌苔微生物叢管理という全く新たな視点からの慢性呼吸器疾患予防アプローチの構築にむけた重要な礎となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated a relationship between chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and tongue microbiota by using a comprehensive molecular approach analyzing bacterial DNA. A molecular epidemiological study for community-dwelling elderly adults demonstrated that a high-biomass tongue microbiota was significantly associated with airflow limitation which is a primary symptom of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, after adjustment for smoking intensity and other covariates. Of the predominant commensals, a higher amount of Prevotella melaninogenica was associated with a higher prevalence of airflow limitation. Our results indicate that dysbiotic tongue microbiota is associated with a higher prevalence of airflow limitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は口腔内表面から剥がれ落ちた大量の常在細菌を唾液とともに常時飲み込んでいる。これらの細菌の一部が微量ながら気道にも流入していることが近年明らかとなってきた。本研究ではこうして微小誤嚥される口腔微生物の主要な供給源である舌苔微生物叢の量および組成と肺機能との関連の存在を明らかにした。本研究により口腔管理による舌の常在細菌叢の制御が肺の健康維持に役立つ可能性が示された。