Economic analysis/evaluation of preventive care programmes to improve the sustainability of the community health system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masahide Kondo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70334068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 麗子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20829014)
庄野 あい子  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50625308)
矢作 直也  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
市区町村には地域医療サステナビリティを高める役割を担うことが期待されてきている。これに応じた取り組みのなかで予防接種や健診さらには独自の予防医療プログラムの実施によって将来の医療費の削減が試みられている。本研究では、需要分析、費用効果分析、財源影響分析を経済学の理論基盤に則って行うことにより、既存の研究の問題点を克服しつつ、こういったプログラムが地域医療サステナビリティを高めているか否かを明らかにする。特に、予防接種や健診プログラムの受診率向上を中心にした市町村の工夫を経済モデルに反映することを通じて質の高いエビデンスを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sustainability of Japan’s universal health coverage, the mandatory social health insurance system, is threated, while municipalities are expected to increase it through implementing preventive healthcare programs, which lessen disease burden, prolong healthy life expectancy and contain healthcare expenditure. Some devise innovative programs. This project examined whether municipalities preventive healthcare programs increase the sustainability by budget impact analyses, cost-effectiveness analyses and demand function estimation. One of the major findings was a subsidy program for a walk-in HbA1c test in a community pharmacy would results in decreasing health care expenditure in the mid to long run. Nine original contributions were published in international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、公衆衛生学なかでも医療経済学における古典的な課題である。予防医療は将来の保健医療支出を削減できるかどうかという課題に対して、地域の検体測定室でのHbA1c測定による糖尿病対策という事例において保健医療支出削減に繋がるという成果を得られたことである。また、一連の費用効果分析や需要関数の推定では公衆衛生学における実証的な知見の蓄積に貢献している。社会的な意義としては、自治体が地域医療のサステナビリティを高めるために実施できる予防医療プログラムに科学的な根拠を与えており、根拠に基づいた政策決定の実践に繋がっていることが挙げられる。