International study on pallaitive sedation in terminally ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Tsuneto  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70372604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
木澤 義之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (80289181)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緩和ケア / 鎮静 / 終末期 / 苦痛緩和 / 安楽死 / 国際共同研究 / 国際研究
Outline of Research at the Start
死亡前に行われる鎮静、特に持続的深い鎮静(continuous deep sedation)の倫理的妥当性が国際的に大きな問題とされている。本研究では、終末期がん患者4500名の国際多施設コホート研究・遺族調査・全国医師調査を行い、倫理的妥当性を検証する。
1.鎮静の倫理的妥当性を治療の意図、相応性、患者の自律性の点から検証する。
2.鎮静が生命予後を短縮するかについて統計学的な推定を行う。
3.鎮静の実践の日本・韓国・台湾・U.K.・オランダ・イタリアでの差を明らかにする。
4.鎮静の有無により、遺族の抑うつに差があるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the appropriateness of palliative sedation. The study included 154 patients who received sedation in Japan; 1896, 335, and 406 terminally ill patients from three East Asian countries (Japan, Korea, and Taiwan); and 2543 physicians from Japan and Europe. Sedation was administered to patients with a very imminent prognosis of life for refractory symptoms, and there was no tendency for sedation to be administered to the most vulnerable members of society. No adverse effects of sedation on life expectancy or family grief were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和ケアは進歩していますが、死亡直前期には意識を維持したままでは緩和できない苦痛が生じることがあります。苦痛緩和のための鎮静とは、他の手段で緩和されない苦痛が生じたときに、意識を低下させることで苦痛を緩和する手段です。鎮静が適切に行われればおだやかな最期を迎えることができますが、生命予後を短縮するのではないか、安楽死に近いのではないかとの懸念から手控えられることがあります。本研究の結果は、緩和治療としての鎮静の妥当性を国際的に示したものであり、患者の苦痛緩和に貢献すると考えられます。