Project/Area Number |
19H03874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Meiji Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 敏克 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 薬剤部長 (20505408)
成松 宏人 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (50524419)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 進行性膵がん / 転移性膵がん / 一次化学療法 / 費用対効果分析 / QOL値 / 直接医療費推計 / 転移性膵癌 / 費用対効果 / QOL / 膵臓癌 / 費用推計 / ネットワークメタアナリシス / カルテデータ / データベース調査 / カルテ調査 / Utilization Study / 進行膵癌 / 費用調査 / 化学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は進行性膵がんの化学療法について費用対効果を検討するものである。文献データ、患者コホート、病院レセプトデータ、医療データベースなど様々な医療情報を用いて、治療実態を加味した上で、膵臓がんに対する治療選択の実態、及び化学療法の有効性並びに安全性のデータを収集する。さらに、医師や薬剤師など、がん化学療法を提要している医療者に対して患者QOLや治療コストの調査を実施する。これらの情報を医療経済におけるモデル分析の手法を用いて統合することで、進行性膵がんの治療ガイドラインで推奨されている治療方法の費用対効果並びに財政的影響について定量的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the cost-effectiveness of chemotherapy for advanced pancreatic cancer, this study first conducted a network meta-analysis and an electronic medical record survey at the National Cancer Centre East Hospital to calculate efficacy parameters derived from clinical trials and actual clinical practice. Next, to calculate the parameters of QoL values and direct medical costs in Japan, a QoL survey study of the general public and physicians and a medical cost estimation study using the receipt database were conducted. Finally, the collected parameters were integrated, and a cost-effectiveness analysis of primary chemotherapy used in Japan for advanced pancreatic cancer was conducted on the respective aspects of clinical trials and actual clinical data, which revealed the position of the treatment regimens used in Japan, considering the impact of QoL and economic efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性膵がんは先進国で最も死亡率の高い癌腫の1つであり、幾つかの全身化学療法における治療選択肢が存在するものの、必ずしも有効性の優位性のみで治療レジメンが選択されているわけでは無く、安全性及び利便性を加味した治療選択がなされている。本研究では、本邦で推奨される進行性膵がんにおける一次化学療法の費用効果分析を実施することで、患者のQoLに与える定量的な影響及び経済性への影響を包括的に評価した。本研究成果は査読付きの英文雑誌への投稿を3報実施済み(更に2報が査読中)であり、国内及び国外の学会発表をそれぞれ5件及び2件実施し、本研究の成果を広く発表できた。