Development of goal setting app for behavioral change in activity and participation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomori Kounosuke  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (90381681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清家 庸佑  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (10827819)
齋藤 佑樹  仙台青葉学院短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (30792048)
京極 真  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50541611)
澤田 辰徳  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70434529)
大野 勘太  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (70827823)
松下 宗一郎  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (80339209)
竹林 崇  大阪公立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (90780510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords目標設定 / 作業療法 / リハビリテーション / iPad / ADOC / アプリケーション / 加速度計 / コンピューター適応型テスト / アプリ / CAT / 評価 / 生活機能 / コンピュータ適応型テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は2011年にリハビリテーションにおける目標設定のためのiPadアプリ「作業選択意思決定支援ソフト」(ADOC)を開発した.今回は,蓄積された知見をもとにADOC-2を再開発することを目的とする.具体的には,目標の達成率をより高めるため,目標設定を段階付ける機能と目標を具体化する機能を実装する.さらに定量的評価として,活動と参加を測定するComputer-adaptive testing (CAT)と,リストバンド型加速度計を用いた活動量計を開発した後,ADOCのデータと定量評価のデータを関連付けてクラウドシステムで集積し,リアルワールドデータとして探索的分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with three main objectives: 1) the development of a Computerized Adaptive Test (CAT) to measure activities and participation, 2) the measurement of activities using a wristwatch-type accelerometer, and 3) the development of ADOC2, an updated version of the Aid for Decision-making in Occupation Choice (ADOC). For the CAT, we completed data collection from 100 participants and are continuing analysis based on Item Response Theory (IRT). Regarding the wristwatch-type accelerometer, it was worn by 11 patients with hemiplegia, and an algorithm was developed to measure meaningful activities. In the development of ADOC2, we have verified the usability of the user interface (UI) and clinical utility, as well as the reliability and validity of measures of satisfaction and execution. We are currently working on adapting ADOC2 to support English, Korean, and Malaysian languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発された意思決定支援ツールであるiPadアプリADOC2はすでにローンチされており,今後国内外のリハビリテーション領域における目標設定時の対象者中心ならびに共有意思決定(Shared decision-making)が促進されることが期待される.