Development of virtual patient module from Japan for standardization of simulation-based education in healthcare from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Shinji  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60237774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) コリー 紀代 (伊藤紀代)  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (80431310)
徳嶺 朝子  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (90435058)
黒崎 達也  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (40448270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシミュレーション医療教育 / 医療技術教育 / 体外循環 / ECMO / 呼吸療法 / 穿刺シミュレータ / 仮想患者 / シミュレーション / 医療シミュレーション教育 / 臨床工学 / 体外循環技術 / 仮想患者モデル / 穿刺トレーニング / 患者シミュレータ / 仮想患者シミュレータ / 痰吸引トレーニング / 人工透析 / 人工呼吸器シミュレーション / 高機能仮想患者シミュレータ / 危機資源管理ドリル / 臨床工学教育 / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
現在医学シミュレーションセンター等で使用されている多くの高機能患者シミュレータの市場は海外のメーカに独占されているため、国内で総合的なシミュレーション教育環境を構築するには莫大なコストが必要となり、インストラクター側に相当な負担を強いている。この現状を打開するため、本研究では生体の循環・呼吸・代謝・神経制御状態を再現する数値モデルを内蔵し、各種医療シミュレータが連携して統合的な教育環境を構築するために仕様が標準化されたインターフェースを持つ仮想患者モジュールを新規開発、公開共有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build an integrated educational environment in cooperation with various medical simulators, we aim to develop a system in which numerical models that reproduce the circulation, respiration, metabolism, and neural control states of virtual patients, organs, and surface modules are organically linked. I did.Therefore, we have developed a simple cardiac function control algorithm that reproduces hemodynamics, a surface and sensory organ module for puncture simulation, and a module that reproduces airway shape and spacing for airway management and catheter manipulation simulation. .. In addition, we have developed a virtual medical device module and a circulatory organ module for ventilator and ECMO operation training.
We have established the underlying elemental technologies for organically linked simulation modules used in critical resource management training in operating rooms and long-term care facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで形状のみを模擬した簡易的シミュレータが用いられていた気道管理、呼吸療法およびECMOトレーニングを対象として、生体反応を再現できる仮想患者シミュレーションのための形状、制御、センシングなどの基盤技術を構築した。
現在普及している高機能患者シミュレータでは、内部構造、生体反応のアルゴリズム等がブラックボックス化されているが、全てのシミュレーション医療教育分野で汎用的に使える、患者の生体反応を再現するための仮想患者シミュレーションの基盤技術が無償提供されることでシミュレーション医療教育環境の向上が期待される。