Development of a Long-Term Care Prediction Tool Considering the Interactions of the Five Major Causal Diseases: A 17-Year Follow-Up of a Population-based Cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 重之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (40401070)
岡 敬之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60401064)
飯高 世子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80800680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護予防 / コホート研究 / 軽度記憶障害 / メタボリック症候群 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 変形性関節症 / 予防医学 / フレイル・サルコペニア / 運動器医学 / ロコモティブシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の生活の質の維持および要介護予防を目的とした大規模住民コホート研究ROADにおいて、コホート参加者に13年目、17年目の追跡調査を実施して、過去の調査結果をリンケージし、17年間のデータの蓄積によって得られた参加者の予後データから要介護の発生率を推定する。さらに、要介護の5大原因疾患である認知症、脳血管障害、高齢による衰弱、転倒・骨折、関節症のそれぞれの前段階であり可逆的状態である軽度認知障害、メタボリック症候群、フレイル、骨粗鬆症、変形性関節症の発生率、自然経過を推定し、これら5大疾患の重積の要介護の発生への影響を解明する。この結果を踏まえて簡便で精度のよい要介護予測ツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the population-based cohort study entitled ROAD, which we established and have been following for 17 years, we examined preconditions of the five major diseases leading to long-term care needs: mild cognitive impairment (MCI), components of metabolic syndrome, osteoporosis, frailty, sarcopenia, and osteoarthritis (OA). We found that from their 60s to 80s, individuals tend to accumulate obesity, hypertension, underweight, impaired glucose tolerance, OA, dyslipidemia, osteoporosis, frailty, sarcopenia, and MCI in this order. We followed the participants for six years and analyzed their association with the incidence of long-term care needs and mortality. Osteoarthritis of the knee and MCI were identified as factors influencing the need for long-term care, while underweight and MCI were identified as factors influencing mortality. Considering these findings, we developed a beta version of a simple tool for assessing the risk of long-term care needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護の原因五大疾患のすべてを網羅して長期の追跡を行い、それらの相互連関と要介護への影響を解明した研究は世界的にもみられない。本研究では地域住民コホートROADの17年にわたる追跡調査結果から、五大疾患の前段階状態がそれぞれみとめられる平均年齢を解明した。それととも五大疾患前段階状態と要介護、死亡との関連を解析し、要介護発生と膝OA、MCI、死亡とやせ、MCIが有意に関連していることを示した。これによりどの年齢区分からどの疾患をターゲットとして予防活動を行えば介護予防につながるのかが解明され、高齢者のQOLの維持増進に貢献できる。ベータ版ではあるがリスク評価ツールについても使用の目処がついた。