A multicenter cohort study in workers exposed to indium compounds: 16-year follow-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70384906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昭代  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインジウム / コホート研究 / 肺がん / 腎がん / KL-6 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺気腫
Outline of Research at the Start
レアメタルの1つであるインジウム吸入による肺障害は、2007年にわが国から発信された新しい職業性肺疾患で、若い男性の死亡例や動物実験の肺発がん性から、その影響はきわめて強いことが示唆された。2013年にインジウムは特定化学物質第2類物質等に指定され、積極的な労働衛生管理をしたにもかかわらず、過去に曝露したインジウムによる肺内の炎症が持続し、2017年に肺移植に至った症例を認めた。
インジウム疫学調査開始から15年経過した今、潜伏期間を踏まえ、胸部HRCT等の健康調査を行い、世界唯一、規模最大維持フィールドで、肺発がん性を含む慢性影響を検討することが目的の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indium lung diseases of interstitial pneumonia and emphysema in the indium-exposed workers are new occupational lung disease established in Japan in 2007. This study started in 2003 and conducted a follow-up survey of 305 cohort members to observe chronic effects on the lungs. As a result, two workers with cancer (one lung cancer, two renal cancers) were confirmed by chest HRCT. The worker with lung cancer was diagnosed of a renal cancer on subsequent examination. On the other hands, of the other worker diagnosed of renal cancer, In-S had been at the lower limit of quantification (In-S <0.1 μg/L), and the level of indium in surgically resected kidney was also at the lower limit of quantification (<1 ng/g). Based on these findings, this case is unrelated to indium exposure. The possibility of indium-related cancer is unclear. Further follow-up is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年の特殊健康診断実施状況から、インジウム曝露者は国内に10943名いる(労働衛生のしおり 令和3年度)。海外では、2017年、国際がん研究機関(IARC)は、インジウム・スズ酸化化合物(ITO)をGroup 2B(ヒトに発がん性を有する可能性がある)とし、2018年に米国産業衛生専門官会議(ACGIH)は、ITOの作業環境濃度をこれまでの0.1mg/m3から0.1ng/m3とし曝露の低減を提案している。本研究成果は今後の衛生管理対策に有用で社会的意義がある。インジウムおよびインジウム化合物の人における発がん性の確認は、労働者の健康管理に寄与する点に創造性がある。