| Project/Area Number |
19H03907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2022-2023) Keio University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大庭 真梨 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床研究・教育研修部門, 室長 (10574361)
大庭 幸治 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 疫学統計 / ライフコース疫学 / 軌跡解析 / 疫学統計学 / 生物統計学 / 環境疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、環境化学物質のように成長発達段階における特定の時期の曝露や複合的・経時的な曝露の影響が問題となるようなリスク因子の健康影響を定量することを目指す疫学研究のための生物統計学的手法の開発を目的とする. 本研究では以下3つの状況において統計解析手法の確立および実データ解析を実施する ①曝露が経時的に測定されている場合に,曝露の影響や影響のある特定の時期を探索 ②疾患状態が経時的に評価され,曝露と疾患状態が互いに影響しあっている場合に,特定の時期のリスク因子の影響を定量 ③曝露状態が経時的に変化する場合に,その軌跡を推定しつつ結果への影響を評価
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to organize, extend, and apply statistical analysis methods to life-course epidemiological studies, for which data have been rapidly developed and used in recent years. In this study, we organized, extended, and applied statistical analysis methods in three ways. (i) statistical analysis methods that explore the impact of exposure to a risk factor over time and the specific time of impact when exposure to the risk factor is measured over time, (ii) statistical analysis methods that explore the extent to which a specific risk factor directly affects the disease when the outcome is assessed over time and the exposure and the disease interact and transition, and (iii) When the exposure status changes over time, a statistical analysis method to evaluate the impact of the exposure on the outcome while estimating its trajectory.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、世界的にITCを利用したデータ収集手法が確立されてきたことを踏まえて、疫学研究においても人の生涯にわたるデータを蓄積していく、ということが行われるようになってきた。一方、疫学研究のデータ解析に利用される統計解析手法は、現在に至るまで古典的な原因(疫学研究開始時点で評価された曝露)と追跡によって補足された結果の関連を回帰モデルで評価したものがほとんどを占めている。本研究は、曝露が経時的に評価された場合、アウトカムが経時的に評価された場合、それらが影響に影響しあう場合という3つに状況を分類し、方法の整理及び拡張と実データ適用を実施したという点で意義のある研究であったといえる。