Impact of Hydration Habits on Stroke Recurrence and Cognitive Decline: An Observational Study Including Imaging Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomofumi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20647945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
福田 俊一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長 (10600546)
志摩 梓  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20635958)
秋口 一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30115779)
北条 雅人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60372588)
宮松 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
杉山 大典  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (90457052)
金丸 恭子  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40908290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞予防 / 水分摂取習慣 / 認知機能 / 水分摂取 / 脳梗塞 / 認知症 / 脳卒中予防 / 認知症予防
Outline of Research at the Start
上記目的達成のために、脳梗塞既往者、認知症患者、健常者の水分摂取習慣を含めた生活習慣、血液浸透圧、頭部MRI、体水分量、認知機能を評価して、①脳梗塞既往者における水分摂取習慣と脳梗塞早期再発の関係、②認知症患者における水分摂取習慣と認知機能の早期低下及び画像変化の関係、③高齢健常者における水分摂取習慣と認知機能の早期低下の関係を縦断的研究によって明らかにするとともに、④健常者の水分摂取習慣と無症候性脳梗塞発症及び認知機能低下の頭部MRI画像による長期的観察研究を行うためのベースラインを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the database, considering the seasonal variation observed in the incidence of stroke in Japan, a paper on the seasonal variation of serum osmolality and hematocrit related to blood viscosity, which is crucial for stroke, as well as hydration habits, is currently under submission and has been accepted for presentation at the 17th European Public Health Conference in 2024. Concurrently, a paper on the relationship between hydration habits and cognitive function is being prepared with the intention of presenting it at the 2025 Epidemiological Society meeting. Following these presentations, we plan to sequentially publish findings on the relationship between hydration habits and stroke, among other related topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において脳梗塞発症には季節変動がみられることから、脳梗塞にとって重要な血液粘稠度に関連する血清浸透圧とヘマトクリットの季節変動、および水分摂取習慣に関して解析を行った。この研究は、寒い季節においては、血清浸透圧が暖かい季節よりも低いにもかかわらず、血管脱水が起こりやすいことを示した。年齢とともに血清浸透圧が上昇することが示されたが、それに伴う水分摂取の増加が見られておらず、こうしたことが、この状況に寄与している可能性が考えられた。これらにより、特に高齢者において、寒い季節の脱水対策の重要性が示唆された。