Analysis of persistent DNA damage in the brain as an exacerbating mechanism of traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kibayashi Kazuhiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 剖検 / 心停止 / 実験動物 / DNA損傷 / 増悪因子 / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
頭部外傷による外傷性脳損傷は受傷後に増悪し、重症化は予後に影響を及ぼす。外傷性脳損傷が受傷後に増悪する機序を解明するため、ヒト剖検例の解析とモデル動物の解析を行う。1)ヒトの剖検例の後向きの解析研究を行い、頭部外傷による脳損傷の重症度と糖尿病や高血圧などの既往歴との関係を明らかにし、増悪の要因を特定することで外傷性脳損傷の増悪化機序を明らかにする。2)外傷性脳損傷が増悪する糖尿病モデルマウスに脳損傷を作成し、コントロールの非糖尿病マウスと比較することで、脳内DNAが受傷後に持続的に生じていることを証明し、外傷による脳内DNAの持続的損傷が神経機能障害と致死の機序であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of human autopsy cases revealed that patients with head injuries from traffic accidents need to pay attention to coexisting injuries in the thorax, abdomen, and pelvis, and that it is necessary to take medication on sidewalks and to prevent people with a history of falls from falling. In addition, the study of cases of cardiac arrest immediately after head injury revealed that in addition to alcohol intoxication, bruising on the parietal area of the head was a factor in cardiac arrest immediately after injury. Analysis of model mice showed that cellular senescence is related to the exacerbation of traumatic brain injury. Moreover, phosphorylation of H2AX, a marker of DNA damage by immunohistochemistry, was observed on the injured side of the cerebrum after DN injury, suggesting that post-injury DNA damage is involved in the exacerbation mechanism of brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性脳損傷は受傷後に増悪する場合があり、重症化機序の解明は患者の後遺症低減や救命につながる。ヒト剖検例の解析では、交通事故損傷の特徴を明らかにすると共に、受傷直後の急死例では、飲酒酩酊に加え、頭頂部の打撲が受傷直後の心停止の要因であることが判明し、頭部打撲によって心停止を来た人にはその場に居合わせた人による心肺蘇生が重要と考えられた。外傷性脳損傷のモデルマウスを用いた解析では、外傷性脳損傷の増悪に細胞老化が関係していることが判明し、また、脳損傷の増悪機序に受傷後のDNA損傷が関係していることが示唆され、受傷後の脳内でのDNAの持続的損傷の抑制は脳損傷の低減につながると考えられた。