Development of Key Competencies Program for Nursing Managers and Verifying the Effectiveness of the Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2021-2023)
Nagano College of Nursing (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
kaneko sayuri  宮城大学, 看護学群, 教授 (50463774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 正子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30379440)
ウィリアムソン 彰子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (40382262)
平岡 翠  岐阜保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80796178)
井本 英津子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00813768)
川崎 つま子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護部長 (30767455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護管理者 / コンピテンシー / プログラム / マネジメント / 教育 / 能力 / 役割 / 看護管理能力 / マネジメント能力 / 研修 / プログラム開発 / モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
安全で質の高いケアを提供していくためには、看護人的資源の質向上が必須であり、そのためには看護管理者のマネジメント能力の向上が欠かせない。
本研究は、看護管理者が効果的に役割を果たすために鍵となるコンピテンシー獲得モデルの検証によって、看護管理者のマネジメント能力の向上を目指した科学的かつ効率的な組織的人材育成の方策を検討することを目的とする。
具体的には、1)看護管理者のキーコンピテンシー獲得モデルの精緻化と関連要因を検証し、2)看護管理者のキーコンピテンシー獲得に向けた教育プログラムの開発と有用性の検証を行い、3)科学的かつ効率的な教育プログラムおよび組織的支援のあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improving the quality of the nursing workforce is essential to the provision of safe, high quality care, and improving the management skills of nurse managers is essential to this. The aim of this study was to develop an educational program aimed at improving the management skills of nurse managers. The educational program focuses on the acquisition of key competencies that are essential for nurse managers to be effective in their roles. Four programs were implemented and their usefulness was tested. The results showed that in all programs the five key competencies (situational awareness, meta-cognition, career support, decision making and self-management) increased from pre-training to one month and three months post-training. The results indicated that participation in one of the programs could be expected to improve the key competencies of nurse managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護管理者には限られた環境や人的資源の中で、より安全で質の高いケアを組織的に提供していくための効果的な看護マネジメントが求められている。今回開発したプログラムを受講することによって、看護管理者のキーコンピテンシーの向上が期待され、効果的な看護マネジメントを実施していくことが可能になる。