A development of an application model based on salutogenesis and sense of coherence focused on nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Togari Taisuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 喜比古  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員研究員 (10174666)
谷木 龍男  東海大学, 体育学部, 特任准教授 (30581574)
竹内 朋子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70636167)
神崎 初美  兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
井上 洋士  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60375623)
本江 朝美  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80300060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康生成論 / 首尾一貫感覚 / アセットアプローチ / 慢性疾患患者 / セルフマネジメント / 適応 / sense of coherence / 患者・当事者 / 看護師 / 看護実践 / 支援 / ストレス対処力 / 看護管理 / 看護職場 / 関節リウマチ / HIV陽性者 / QOL / 健康
Outline of Research at the Start
管理・教育を含む広義の看護実践において対象の身体的あるいは心理社会的な資源の開発と活用が重視され、その活用力・動員力概念でもあるストレス対処・健康生成力概念SOCへの着眼が進んでいる。しかしどのように看護実践に応用できるかという整理は不十分である。これは看護実践に健康生成論的な視点と方法を提供する応用モデルの整備が遅れていることが一因といえる。そこで、①看護管理・看護教育、②患者・当事者への看護実践、③生体・生理的メカニズムを通じた看護実践、のそれぞれに繋がる応用モデルはどのように構築できるのかという問いを立て、健康生成論とSOCに関する一連の理論を看護実践へ応用したモデル開発を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing practice in a broad sense, including management and education, attention has been focused on sense of coherence (SOC), a concept of stress-coping and salutogenic ability that is also a concept of the ability to utilize and mobilize psychosocial resources. We have examined the applicability of SOC to nursing practice through empirical research and theoretical organization, based not only on SOC but also on the health-generating theory on which it is based.
We conducted empirical research on patients with rheumatoid arthritis, Parkinson's disease, and psychiatric illnesses, HIV-positive people, LGBTQ people, nurses and caregivers working in general hospitals, psychiatric departments, and elderly care facilities. We then synthesized various theories, including the health-generating approach and the asset approach. We clarified a model for supporting the psychosocial adaptation of nursing targets (nurses, patients, and patients concerned).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の高度化、高齢化が進む中、医療・福祉の専門的サービスを必要とする人々が増えている。その中で良い看護サービスとは患者に効果的な治療を提供し治癒を目指すだけではない点が強調されてきた。近年看護学でよく扱われているSOCというストレス対処・健康生成力は、健康生成論という、病気の原因を探り除去する医学的立場とは対立する健康の要因を探り促進する立場に基づいている。SOCや健康生成論の観点で看護を研究することを通じて、例えば、患者が失ったものを取り戻すだけでなく、今あって強みになるものを見出すことや、専門職権ではなく人権を尊重すること、適応する力・生きる力を支援するといった方向性を見出すことになった。