Development of a wig-mold wearable device that can predict scalp deterioration associated with chemotherapy-induced hair loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Mieko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10444184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 世範 (李 鎔範)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10334658)
峰松 健夫  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
大貝 和裕  金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40706983)
飯島 淳彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00377186)
黒瀬 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
玉井 奈緒  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80636788)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
坂上 百重  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50436771)
横野 知江 (西澤知江)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50579597)
柏 美智  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50747326)
奥田 明子 (田所明子)  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (60454584)
坂井 さゆり  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40436770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脱毛頭皮 / 化学療法 / アピアランスケア / 抗がん剤脱毛 / 頭皮悪化 / 装着型ウェアラブル端末
Outline of Research at the Start
ほとんどのがん治療に抗がん剤が使用されることで抗がん剤脱毛は不可避である。この抗がん剤による頭皮の悪化と、外的刺激を直接脱毛により受けることで、頭皮のさらなる悪化を招き、がん患者の不快・苦痛が増強する。そこで、申請者らが保有する看護学・医工学・分子学・情報工学的ノウハウを用いて、①抗がん剤投与中の頭皮から変化シグナルを行動生理学的計測による検出②頭皮の炎症レベルの分類③機械学習による炎症レベルと変化シグナルの関連づけを行う。これにより、頭皮の計測データのみから時系列的に頭皮の悪化が予測可能となり、ウィッグに設置したウェアラブル化が実現することで、セルフアセスメントに繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find the relationship between the level of scalp inflammation and the administration of anticarcinogenic drugs, this study aims to (1) verify the connection between the level of scalp inflammation during the administration of anticancer drugs with medical evidence and the signals of changes in scalp condition. The ultimate goal is to develop a wig-mold wearable device that can predict deterioration over time. In this study, the morphological verification of the scalp with chemotherapy-induced hair loss was conducted, in addition to inspecting the scalp condition relative to the external environment (temperature and humidity).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤脱毛は、脱毛トラブル程度で受診をしないことも多く、頭部の“不快”や“苦痛”に対する対応は後手に回っている。しかし、抗がん剤の投与を受けるがん患者は、抗がん剤による頭皮が悪化する要因と外的刺激によって頭皮が悪化する要因の両面から脱毛という社会的苦痛に脅かされる。本検証結果による結果から科学的根拠に裏打ちされた評価を行うことで、頭髪・頭皮リテラシーの向上につながる自宅でのセルフアセスメントの加速が期待できる。