Construction of a nursing system leading to improvement in QOL of laryngectomized patients: Longitudinal intervention by RCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE KUMIKO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
岩永 和代  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40461537)
甲斐 一郎  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 名誉教授 (30126023)
羽場 香織  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419721)
栗田 麻美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00574922)
高橋 綾  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70331345)
石橋 曜子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70469386)
原 頼子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60289501)
新 裕紀子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10782055)
太田 一郎  近畿大学, 奈良病院, 講師 (00326323)
上村 裕和  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (90285370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords喉頭全摘出者 / 喉頭・咽頭がん / 心理的適応 / QOL / 情報・心理的サポート / RCT / 看護介入 / 継続看護 / 縦断調査 / 術前 / 退院3ヶ月後 / 退院1年後 / 情報的・心理的サポート / 喉頭摘出者 / 術前から退院12ヶ月後 / 情報的心理的サポート / 嚥下困難 / 味覚・嗅覚障害 / ソーシャルサポート / 味覚嗅覚障害 / 看護体制
Outline of Research at the Start
咽喉頭がんによる喉頭全摘出者は, 術前からがんによる辛さがあり, 術後も失声障害や永久気管孔造設に伴う生活のしづらさが生じるため,QOLは退院1年後も術前と変わらず低いままである。特に, 退院3か月後のQOLは, 心身社会面の全てに下降傾向があり, 社会復帰後の適応の困難さが窺えた。QOL向上においてフォーマルな情報的・心理的サポートが有効だが、その体制は十分に整えられていない。そこで本研究は, 喉頭摘出者の暮らしを支える看護介入に関する訓練を受けた看護師を配置し, 術前から退院1年後までの看護介入の効果をRCTにて検証し, 退院後も安心して暮らせるようシームレスな看護体制の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Purpose】The primary outcome was to determine whether informational/psychological nursing intervention could maintain and improve the psychological adjustment and quality of life of laryngectomized patients from preoperatively to 3 months after discharge without decreasing it, compared to information. The secondary outcome was to determine whether the nursing intervention could continue to improve psychological adjustment and quality of life up to one year after discharge, compared to the informational intervention.【Methods】The study design was a Randomized Controlled Trial intervention study using a guidebook and interviews based on the results of previous studies by the applicants, and a quantitative study.【Results】The results showed that nursing intervention maintained their psychological adjustment and quality of life from preoperatively to 3 months after discharge without declining, and were able to continue to improve until 1 year after discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、世界初の結果である。RCTにより、ガイドブックのみ対照群とガイドブックと面接看護介入の比較結果、退院3ヶ月後にQOL下降せず、退院1年後も術前よりやや上回る傾向がみられた。術前から継続的に看護者が面接をしながら一緒に患者と伴走する継続看護の重要性を示唆する結果であった。術前からケアチーム体制を整えて継続看護をする必要があり、各病院の特徴に合わせてチーム地勢を整える研究が求められる。