Development of methods of breast assessment for breastfeeding with ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Masayo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40547824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪中 幸一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (00737215)
藤田 恵理子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (00824054)
平出 美栄子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50795739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords助産学 / 乳房ケア / 母乳育児 / 超音波診断装置 / 緒音波診断装置 / 乳房管理 / 超音波診断法 / 乳腺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のゴールは、母乳育児率の増加を目指し、助産師が母乳育児支援のための補助道具としてエコーによる乳房評価の実施と効果的な母乳育児のケアを母親に提供することである。本研究では、臨床現場での母乳育児のためのエコーを用いた乳房アセスメント方法の確立のため以下①~③の研究を行う。
【研究①:測定方法】妊娠期から育児期の、エコーを用いた乳腺、乳管の測定方法の妥当性の検証、【研究②:有用性の検討】 乳汁分泌過多、不足時や乳腺炎時の乳房ケアの評価のエコー使用の有用性の検証、【研究③:feasibility】臨床助産師による妊娠期・育児期のエコーによる乳房評価の実施可能性(feasibility)の検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the goal of verifying the effectiveness of breastfeeding guidance and care using ultrasonography (US),
Study 1) Collected US imaging data from mid-pregnancy to one month postpartum to clarify images in physiological changes. It was shown that dilation of the milk ducts and thickening of the mammary gland were observed with the course of pregnancy. Although dilation of the milk ducts just below the nipple can be depicted in the breast engorgement around 3 days postpartum, it becomes difficult to depict the milk ducts in the entire breast. In study 2, US imaging data were collected and analyzed before and after care of cases with granulomatous mastitis and mastitis symptoms. Study 3) showed the convenience of pocket echo in midwifery implementation, and although the technique was learned quickly, the difficulty of reading images was an issue. Education on how to view and interpret images is especially needed for implementation in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳育児は、母親の乳がん卵巣がんなどの発症リスク軽減し、児の感染症の予防などの影響が明らかにされている。しかし、日本の母乳育児率は60%に届かず母乳育児の継続率の向上が課題とされている。今回、超音波診断装置(US)を用いて、乳房の生理的変化やケアの影響を可視化することができ、その有用性と課題を示すことができた。今後は、USを用いた母乳育児支援の臨床への適応と母乳育児率への効果を検証する研究が必要であり、本研究は、母乳育児率及び継続率の向上のための研究の発展に寄与した。