Outpatient Nursing Care for Pregnant Women with Mental Health Problems and the Construction of a Multidisciplinary Community Collaboration Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 仁美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20595417)
梅田 麻希  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (40424311)
玉木 敦子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90271478)
渡邉 竹美  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90279919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 周産期 / 外来看護 / 多職種連携 / ケアモデル / 看護 / 外来 / 多職種 / 連携
Outline of Research at the Start
メンタルヘルスに問題を抱える妊婦に対し、産科外来において精神症状をスクリーニングするとともに、妊娠中ならびに出産後に精神状態を悪化させることなく、出産した児を養育することができるようにする支援が必要である。看護職は、外来通院中の妊婦に対し、精神科医療機関や自治体行政機関の保健医療福祉職と連携を取りながら必要とされる支援を行う。
本研究の目的は、産科外来におけるメンタルヘルスに問題を抱える妊婦に対する看護ケアモデルを示し、そのモデルに基づく産科外来看護ケアマニュアルを示すことである。さらに、日本の縮図といわれる兵庫県をモデル地域として、多職種地域連携のモデルを示すことも目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the nursing care required for pregnant women with mental health problems in outpatient obstetric care and the ideal state of collaboration between health, medical, and welfare professionals. Interviews were conducted with 34 health, medical, and welfare professionals who support pregnant women to clarify the characteristics of pregnant women that concern nurses when providing mental health support, as well as the nursing practices of outpatient nurses and nurses in charge of maternal and child health in local governments. The survey was conducted to understand the actual nursing practices of outpatient nurses for pregnant women with mental health problems, and it became clear that although nurses support pregnant women with mental health needs while sharing information with other professionals within the hospital and with local public health nurses, they also face difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産科外来診療においてメンタルヘルスに問題を抱える妊婦に必要な看護実践を明らかにすることができた。その結果をもとに、看護職の実践の実態を明らかにし、外来での妊婦のメンタルヘルスケアの在り方を示すことができた。