d Development and Evaluation of Diversity Friendly Healthcare Program in Prenatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yukari  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30363849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 純一  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30400617)
岡 美雪  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40824199)
下田 佳奈  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70803774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人 / 周産期 / 異文化看護 / 教育プログラム / ダイバーシティ / 多文化共生 / 外国人医療 / プログラム開発 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
外国人への医療提供において、言語の違いによるコミュニションの障壁などの課題から、さまざまなトラブルが起こっており、長年解決には至っていない。そのため本研究は、外国人医療における課題解決を支援し医療の質の向上を目指すことを目的とした医療者向け教育プログラム「ダイバーシティフレンドリーヘルスケアプログラム」を作成する。特に産科領域におけるトラブルが多いため、まずは産科領域の医療者に提供し、その効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Diversity-friendly Healthcare Program to improve immigrant care in obstetrics. The program contained two parts. The first part was six lectures, and the second part was five case studies and feedback. The program was conducted through e-learning and a booklet group to evaluate effective learning methods. Eleven hospitals were randomly assigned to each group which was the e-learning group (n=64) or the booklet group (n=63). Both e-learning and booklet methods could be said that it led to retained knowledge because the score elevated after the program and didn’t decrease dramatically three months later. It also could be said that e-learning was more effective than the booklet as a learning method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人へのケアを向上させるための周産期領域のスタッフに向けた「ダイバーシティ フレンドリーヘルスケアプログラム」という教育プログラムを冊子とe-learningで作成したが、プログラムを受けることで医療者の文化的能力、異文化間能力、コミュニケーションスキルに変化があり、効果があるという傾向がみられた。また学習方法は冊子よりe-learningの方が、効果が高い傾向であった。本プログラムは、特に外国人の受診が増加している病院の新人研修あるいは継続研修などで使用できる可能性があるため、さらに内容を精選し、それぞれの施設にあった使用方法を提案していく予定である。