| Project/Area Number |
19H03955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Ikuko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (10197767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 武志 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00364167)
西垣 昌和 国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (20466741)
保田 江美 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (20803258)
深堀 浩樹 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (30381916)
友滝 愛 東海大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (50621835)
松岡 千代 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80321256)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | EBP / 実装 / リーダーシップ / 教育介入 / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 回復期リハビリテーション / プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、回復期リハビリテーション病棟の推進リーダーを対象としたEBP実装推進教育介入プログラムを開発しその効果を検証することである。研究仮説として①EBP実装を推進する教育介入は病棟師長・主任のEBP推進リーダーシップを向上させる。②病棟師長・主任のEBPリーダーシップの向上は病棟看護師のEBP実践を改善する。③病棟看護師のEBP実践の改善は、高齢者ケアの質を向上させ、病棟の患者アウトカムを改善する、を設定し、stepped wedge cluster randomized testデザインを用いて検証するとともに、EBP実装プロセスの詳細な検証を同時に行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of a leadership education intervention programme for EBP implementation targeting nursing managers in recovery wards. Japanese versions of the EBP Leadership Scale, the EBP Beliefs Scale and the Organisational Culture Scale on EBP were developed as effectiveness indicators. EBP skills training video materials and leadership education video materials were developed as intervention tools. Next, a randomised controlled trial was conducted in recovery wards stratified by region throughout Japan. An increase in the ILS of head nurses in the intervention group was confirmed, indicating that it improves the leadership skills of head nurses. However, there were no differences in indicators of organisational readiness for EBP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、病棟看護管理者へのEBPリーダーシップ教育介入の効果が検証されたことである。一方、看護管理者個人のリーダーシップの開発がEBPに対する組織の準備性に影響を与えることは検証できなかった。これは今後の研究課題を明示しており、学術的意義といえる。加えてEBP実装のための教育教材、介入の効果指標の開発および介入教材を開発・実施するためのロジスティクスを作成したことである。このことによりEBP実装の際のシステム構築および効果検証研究が実施しやすくなった。また本研究の実施過程において、EBP実装の概念が普及したこと、EBP実装の組織的課題が明確になったことは社会的意義といえる。