Development of an integrated VR and gamification program to increase awareness of dementia support among community people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Ayumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20595011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 尚己  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20345705)
伊藤 研一郎  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30805578)
目 麻里子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60804309)
山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
萩原 康博  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60844040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域包括ケアシステム / 認知症啓発 / バーチャルリアリティ / ゲーミフィケーション / RCT / 認知症にやさしいまち / Virtual Reality / VR / 認知症 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、認知症高齢者の生活を支える地域社会の構築を目指し、地域住民の認知症高齢者への支援行動を推進する統合プログラムを開発し、その効果を検証することを目的とする。
1年目に、文献レビューと当事者・専門職へのヒアリングに基づきプログラム内容を検討する(STEP1)。2年目に、地域住民向けのゲーミングツールと VRプログラムを作成し、これらを統合させた後、統合プログラムの試行と修正を行う(STEP2)。3年目に、地域住民を対象としたランダム化比較試験により統合プログラムの 効果を評価し(STEP3)、統合プログラムの地域への普及を行う(STEP4)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an educational program using virtual reality technology to foster a positive attitude towards persons living with dementia (PLWD) among community members. The program aimed to provide a deeper understanding of the difficulties experienced by PLWD in their daily lives and the characteristics of their relationships with those around them. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted before and after the program’s implementation, as well as three months later, to evaluate its effectiveness. Results showed that community members’ attitudes towards PLWD and their intention to help improved significantly after the program’s implementation, and these effects were maintained after three months. Further work is needed to disseminate and implement dementia education for various targets within the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、VRによる認知症のある人の一人称体験を通して、認知症のある人が経験する困難や周囲の人の対応をより深く理解し、自分自身の支援について考える認知症教育プログラムが開発された。このプログラムにより参加者の認知症のある人への態度と援助行動意図の改善に効果があることが、高いエビデンスレベルの研究デザインにより示された。今後、このプログラムを地域の認知症啓発に実装することで、認知症にやさしいまち(Dementia-friendly Community)づくりに大きく貢献できると期待できる。