Development of risk prediction system for aspiration pneumonia to improve risk assessment and oral literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shoji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50313549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 達也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00358889)
土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00594350)
清水 詩子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401762)
黒瀬 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
茂呂 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40509452)
野杁 由一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
佐藤 信枝 (江口信枝)  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20289797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords訪問看護師 / リスクアセスメント / 地域包括ケア / 科学的評価 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔バイオフィルム / オーラルリテラシー / オラールリテラシー
Outline of Research at the Start
地域包括ケアシステムの確立が推進される中で、在宅高齢者の身体状態の変化を察知するリスクアセスメントが重要となっている。本研究の目的は、医療の中心を担う看護師が、高齢者の協力度に関係なく、誤嚥性肺炎のリスクの進行を予知できる科学的評価システムを開発することである。
これまでは経験の中でリスクを見抜いてきたため、熟練度により身体変化の気づきに差が生じていた。もし、看護師のリスクアセスメントを裏付ける科学的評価が実現されれば、病気の早期発見の確信が得やすくなる。
開発する科学的評価法は、誤嚥性肺炎の原因である口腔細菌の質と量の評価と、簡易嚥下機能評価を柱とした”健康状態の見える化”である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the instruments that can be brought in home care are limited, it is necessary to detect risks through experience using a few objective indicators. In this study, we developed a scientific evaluation method that can determine the risk of developing infectious diseases without the need for special equipment and without depending on the patient's degree of cooperation. The immunochromatographic reagent, which determines CRP in 3 levels of 20, 40, and 60 mg/L from a small amount of fingertip blood, showed high agreement with the quantitative values in clinical tests (kappa coefficient: 0.8475). White blood cell differential counter showed the highest agreement in the number of total white blood cells as compared with a laboratory test, indicating the possibility of being useful for home care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府が推進する地域包括ケアシステムは、在宅移行支援であり、地域が一体となって在宅高齢者の医療・介護・予防・住まい・生活を包括的に支援する体制である。今後、在宅高齢者の心身状態の変化をいち早く察知し、病院へ連れて行ったほうが良いか、在宅で様子を見ていて良いかを判断するリスクアセスメントがますます重要となる。本研究で開発された科学的評価法は、訪問看護師の経験に依存せず、感染症の兆候を客観的に判定できる。在宅に持ち込める機器が限られることから、開発コンセプトは、簡便、専用の測定器が不要、電源不要、迅速診断、目視による判定を必要要件とした。過疎化地域医療、遠隔医療、災害医療等にも応用可能である。