Development of The Educational Support Program for Ethical Distress of Nurses Caring for Elderly Persons with Cognitive Impairment in Acute Care Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Chizurui  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (60248862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 明美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00734641)
千葉 京子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤助手 (40248969)
逸見 功  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授・非常勤講師 (50173563)
筒井 真優美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授・客員教授 (50236915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知障害 / 高齢者 / 看護師 / 倫理的苦悩 / 自己の認識 / 意思決定の認識 / 高齢患者 / 教育的支援プログラム / 倫理的な苦悩 / 教育支援プログラム / 急性期ケア / 自己への認識 / 意思決定への認識
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期病院において、認知障害のある高齢患者の看護に携わる看護師を対象に、倫理的な苦悩を自らの主体的な意思決定能力の向上へと活かす教育支援プログラムを企画、実施し、そのプログラムの効果を倫理的な苦悩、自己の認識、意思決定への認識の視点で明らかにする。その結果を踏まえて、WEBシステムを用いて認知障害のある高齢者の看護に携わる看護師の教育支援プログラム開発の一助にしたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of the educational support program for ethical distress of the nurses, who care for elderly persons with cognitive impairment in acute care hospitals. Results of the analysis, there was on the decrease of ethical distress of the nurses in the intervention group who participated in the continuous group discussion about the cases of elderly persons compared to those in the control group by using an online meeting system. In addition, the nurses in the intervention group were more aware of themselves throughout reviewing their nursing practices for the cases than those in the control group. Furthermore, the nurses recognized more improvement of their abilities about decision making as a nurse with the passage of time. These results indicated that this educational support program had possibility to reduce the nurses’ ethical distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知障害のある高齢患者に関わる看護師の倫理的苦悩に関する今回の研究成果により、倫理的な苦悩を抱くことは自分自身の看護を振り返る機会となり、苦悩している自分を認識し、その苦悩に関してオンライン会議システムを用いて他者と共有することで、自らの看護師としての意思決定能力への認識も高められることが示された。看護師が苦悩を抱えながらも自らの力を信じ、その苦悩を他者と共有する中で主体的な意思決定を行うことができることは、日本の急性期病院における認知障害のある高齢者への看護の質を向上させることにつながると考える。