Study on the influence of ACTN3 genotype on age-related changes of muscle mass and intervention effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Makizako Hyuma  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪薗 琢郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / アクチニン / 高齢者 / 筋力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域フィールドでの大規模調査において、骨格筋および身体機能の低下(サルコペニアやフレイル)を有する高齢者および身体的に健常な高齢者を対象にαアクチニン3(ACTN3)遺伝子型を調べ、サルコペニアやフレイルの該当率などが異なるか否かを検証し、バイオマーカーとしての可能性を検証する。また、地域での運動介入による効果を縦断的に調べ、これらの介入効果にACTN3遺伝子型が影響するかを確認し、顕著な影響が認められる場合は、ACTN3遺伝子型による高齢者を対象とした介護予防のための適切な介入手段を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary aim of this study was to examine the effects of the alpha actinin 3 genotypes on age-related changes of muscle and physical function among middle- aged and older adults. The alpha actinin 3 genotype proportions (RR, RX, and XX) were approximately 25% for RR, 50% for RX, and 25% for XX. Age-related decline of grip strength was affected by alpha actinin 3 genotype and the XX genotype (less fist fiber properties) may accelerate decreasing of muscle strength with advancing age after mid-life. In addition, the XX genotype may contribute to accelerated age-related changes in physical performance and body composition, especially in individuals with infrequent physical activity and limited high-protein dietary intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACTN3遺伝子型の加齢による骨格筋機能の変化に対する影響を検証することは、フレイルやサルコペニアの効果的な予防対策を検討し、適切な介入手段を再考するうえでも重要な課題である。地域在住中高齢者において3年間での身体機能の低下はACTN3遺伝子多型の影響を受ける可能性が示唆され、運動や高タンパク質食品の摂取頻度が乏しいことでその影響はより顕著となることが確認された。これらの生活習慣も踏まえて、遺伝子多型を考慮した積極的なフレイルやサルコペニアに対する予防対策を講じる必要性が示され、高齢者のフレイルやサルコペニア対策を講じるうえで遺伝子多型も考慮した対策の科学的な根拠の一助となるものと考える。