Elucidation of pathophysiology and creation of definitive diagnostic criteria in of sarcopenic dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hidetaka  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80508797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸田 昌隆  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10624984)
貴島 真佐子  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(非常勤) (40838091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害の病態、リスク因子、診断を解明するために、以下の研究を行う。①超音波エコーによる嚥下関連筋の筋肉量・輝度の変化を継時的にみる(症例報告・集積)。②超音波エコーによる嚥下関連筋の筋肉量・輝度と、咽頭残留との関連をみる(横断研究)。③サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害の様々なセッティングでの有病割合およびリスク因子を調べる(横断研究、多施設データベース研究)。④サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害診断フローチャートを改訂して確定診断を創る研究。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
467 patients with dysphagia were included in the Japanese Sarcopenic Dysphagia Database. The mean age was 80.4 years, 105 (23%) had probable sarcopenic dysphagia, 182 (39%) had possible sarcopenic dysphagia, and 179 (38%) had no sarcopenic dysphagia. Poor prognostic factors for dysphagia were identified as undernutrition by the GLIM criteria, CRP, modified Glasgow Prognostic Score (mGPS), calf circumference, handgrip strength, and skeletal muscle mass index. Sarcopenic dysphagia was associated with worse improvement in swallowing function and ADL than dysphagia due to other causative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下障害の原因としてサルコペニア(筋肉量と筋力の低下)があることは、10年前にはほとんど認識されていなかった。今回、サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害に関する多くのエビデンスを構築したことで、超高齢社会の日本では、高齢者の摂食嚥下障害の原因としてサルコペニアが重要なことが明らかになった。サルコペニアの摂食嚥下障害に関連する因子や機能予後が悪いことを明らかにしたので今後、摂食嚥下リハビリテーションの臨床現場でサルコペニアが見落とされる可能性が低くなると考える。