| Project/Area Number |
19H03980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Hiroki 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40737409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 智之 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30580724)
高田 薫子 横浜市立脳卒中・神経脊椎センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 研究員 (30834543)
齊藤 勇二 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (50776094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / パーキンソン病 / 可塑性 / AMPA受容体 / PET画像 / 脳卒中後遺症 / 脳梗塞 / 神経変性疾患 / AMAP受容体 / PETイメージング / 脊髄小脳変性症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リハビリテーションは非傷害脳領域における機能的再構成の過程で神経可塑性に依拠している. リハビリテーション過程で出現する代償脳領域が他の脳領域とどのような解剖学的・機能的結合を持つのかをAMPA受容体PETイメージング, 拡散テンソル画像, 安静時機能的MRIを組み合わせて解明し, 脳卒中片麻痺・パーキンソン病・脊髄小脳変性症のリハビリテーションによる機能代償に伴う神経回路再編機構を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuroplasticity refers to how connections between neurons change with behavior and learning. AMPA receptors play a central role in this process. Using PET imaging (AMPA-PET), our study visualized and quantified AMPA receptors in the brains of stroke rehabilitation patients and Parkinson's disease. In stroke patients undergoing rehabilitation, we found a positive correlation between increased AMPA receptors in the corpus callosum and recovery. Additionally, we observed increased AMPA receptors in parts of the frontal lobe in stroke aphasia. In Parkinson's disease, we noted a negative correlation between symptoms and AMPA receptor levels in the occipital lobe.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リハビリテーションは個別化医療の代表であり、患者個々の障害程度や症状に合わせて最大限の回復や代償動作の獲得を目指す。一方で、特に脳卒中では発症後に回復しやすい時期が存在することが知られているが、この時期のヒトの脳内における生物学的な理解は不十分であった。本研究では、シナプス機能分子という神経細胞の働きを中核的に規定しているAMPA受容体の変化量をはじめて脳卒中患者さんのリハビリテーション過程の生体脳で示すことができた。またパーキンソン病においても症状とAMPA受容体の関係を示すことができた。これらの結果は、脳卒中やパーキンソン病において障害を克服するための治療法開発の基盤となる。