A study of biological plasticity behind brain-machine interface learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USHIBA JUNICHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00383985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 崇弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70759886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インターフェース / 運動学習 / 可塑性 / カルシウムイメージング / 運動皮質 / 硬膜電極 / リハビリテーション / コモン・マーモセット / 線条体 / レバー引き課題 / 脳情報デコーディング
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺における手指運動機能の回復を誘導する「ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース・リハビリテーション(BMI リハ)」について、脳内で生じる生物学的可塑性の仕組みを、モデル動物を対象とした生理学研究によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a wireless measurement system that can chronically record cortical electroencephalograms of the primary motor and somatosensory cortices of the marmoset using epidural electrodes, and produced two individuals to ensure its reproducibility. In addition to the cortical electrodes, we established and improved a system to record neuronal activity in layer 5 of the primary motor cortex and the lateral striatum using a calcium imaging method, and realized the visualization of tens of neurons with a high signal-to-noise ratio. For verification, neuronal calcium imaging was performed by applying a weak constant current from a supratentorial electrode, and fluctuations in neuronal activity were observed with the application of the current and changes in polarity. After changing the system to rats, we were able to confirm that there are morphological changes in neurons after training following spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現象論が先行してきたBMIリハの背後にある生物学的可塑性メカニズムを明らかにするための科学技術的方法論を開拓することが一定程度でき、世界的に実用化が進むBMIリハに対して、医学・生理学グレードの解釈と科学的根拠を与えるための分野開拓が進められた点に意義があると考えている。