Evaluation of Easily Readable Display Method of Concave Dot Stimulation on Tactile Map and Visually Impaired Tactile Reading Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Horoshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 幸輝  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚障がい者 / 触読 / 触図 / 凹刺激 / 表示法 / 視覚障害者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,視覚障害者にとって触読し易い点図の凹刺激(点字図書や点字教科書の点図の中で方眼紙の升目には凹線や空間領域を示す凹点パターン)の表示法と触読動作を明らかにすることを目的としている.この目的達成のために,学術的知見が不足している凹刺激と触読性に着目し,方眼紙の升目の「凹線間隔」と空間領域を示す凹点パターンの「凹点間隔」「凹点直径」との触読性の関係を明らかにしていきたいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the relationship between concave stimulation and tactile readability, which has insufficient academic knowledge, and investigated the characteristics of tactile reading movements for concave stimulation on tactile graphics. We examined the production method of concave lines on graph paper and conducted a preliminary experiment on the spacing between concave lines and tactile readability using test pieces. In the second and third years, based on the results, we conducted a main experiment on the spacing between parallel concave lines on the x-axis or y-axis and tactile readability and analyzed in detail the influence of the distance between convex and concave lines on tactile readability. In the final year, we discussed with experts and clarified the characteristics of appropriate tactile reading movements, such as tactile speed and force, for identifying convex and concave lines, albeit in a simplified manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障害者にとって有用な触図においては,表現のバリエーションを増やすために,凹状の点や線の刺激が触図では用いられることがある.しかし,凹刺激の識別容易性に関する学術的知見が不足している.そこで本研究では,凹刺激と識別容易性の関係を評価し,凹刺激の触読動作の特徴を明らかにした.こうした凹刺激の識別容易性や触動作の特徴の知見を基盤とすることで,より識別容易性の高い触図の表現法の検討を行うことができるであろう.