| Project/Area Number |
19H03988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuru Naofumi 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50586542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 和久 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20505979)
菅田 陽怜 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 講師 (30721500)
木村 慎二 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
大西 秀明 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
吉野 敦雄 広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90633727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 経頭蓋電流刺激 / 脳磁場計測装置 / 認知行動療法 / 脳磁場計測 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / 脳律動 / MEG / tACS / 安静時脳活動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、慢性疼痛治療において認知行動療法(CBT)が有効であることが示されているが、約半数の患者において治療反応性が認められず、さらに治療効果が認められた患者においても再発が起こるという大きな問題点が残されている。そこで本研究では、脳磁場計測装置(MEG)を用い、治療反応性および効果維持に関与する脳内ネットワークを機械学習手法により同定し、そのネットワークを経頭蓋交流電気刺激法(tACS)により人為的に強化することでCBTの治療効果向上を目指す。一連の検証により、治療が困難である慢性疼痛に対し「脳内ネットワーク情報に基づいた新たな脳刺激治療」の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted two experiments. The first experiment aimed to clarify modulated cortical activities in patients with chronic pain using a magnetoencephalography. Using an analysis method that reflects the excitation/inhibition balance (EI balance) in the cortex, which had not been published at the time of application for this research proposal, we found cortical regions in which EI balance may be alterd in patients with chronic pain. The second experiment was conducted using a transcranial alternating current stimulation with aim of improving its analgesic effect. Using a simulation technique of estimating electric field in the cortex, we found a new method to stimulate the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. which showed an analgesic effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
投薬や手術が無効である慢性疼痛患者において、その神経基盤の一端を脳磁場計測装置を用いて、脳の興奮・抑制バランスに着目することで明らかにすることができた。さらに、将来における非侵襲的脳刺激の応用に関して、脳内電界シミュレーション技術を用いて、鎮痛効果を生み出す刺激方法を開発した。これまで、脳刺激における効果は、脳内で生じる電界強度に比例するとする報告もあったが、我々の結果では至適な電界強度が存在することを示すものであった。両者ともに、近年開発が進められてきた新たな技術を用いたものであり、今後の研究によって発展が期待され、慢性疼痛患者における病態の理解および治療に役立つものとなる可能性がある。