Fundamental Research on a development of assessment and training methods to make an implicit motor imagery explicit for stroke rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kotaro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50618733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 信明  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00275786)
加藤 健治  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 室長 (30771216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動イメージ / 心的回転課題 / 課題遂行方略 / リハビリテーション / 個人差 / 心的回転 / 仮想現実 / Medial-Lateral Effect / mental rotation / 事象関連脱同期
Outline of Research at the Start
運動イメージ中には実際の運動で動員される神経が活性化することが知られており,運動の実施が困難な脳卒中患者のリハビリへの応用が期待されている.手の心的回転課題はリハビリ応用で重要な一人称運動イメージを想起させるとされるが,運動イメージ訓練では患者が運動をイメージできているか,またはその「量」を客観的に評価する方法が無い.本研究では,脳波からこれを客観化する方法を提案する.また,拡張現実による運動イメージの誘導を行うことで,潜在的であった運動イメージを顕在化させ,運動イメージ能力の増進およびリハビリの臨床への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hand mental rotation task has been highlighted as a form of mental practice (motor imagery training) aimed at enhancing motor function following stroke-induced paralysis. It has been suggested that participants implicitly imagine their own hand movements during the task, though some may execute it without employing motor imagery. This study examined the impact of repeated hand mental rotation tasks on participants' strategies. Results revealed that approximately half of the healthy participants shifted their strategies from motor imagery to alternative approaches through task repetition. Additionally, a VR system was developed in this study to manage strategies, with efforts directed toward establishing an environment conducive to eliciting motor imagery more effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中後の運動麻痺では様々なリハビリ法が提案されているが,重度麻痺患者では選択肢が少ない.数少ない選択肢のひとつとして運動イメージ訓練があるが,実際の運用場面では,運動を想起させることが難しく,さらには外部から運動を想像できているかを評価することも難しい.提示された手画像の左右を判別するだけの「手の心的回転課題」は,潜在的に自身の運動を想像するため運動イメージ訓練方法のひとつとして期待されてきた.一方で運動イメージ以外の方略で課題を遂行する場合もあり,方略についての基盤的な研究が必要であった.そこで本研究では,方略を変更する人数比やその特性を明らかにするとともに,方略を誘導する方法を提案した.