Boosting peripheral vision with neuromodulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kimihiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所脳機能系障害研究部, 主任研究官 (40359633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 弘二  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00510588)
伊藤 和之  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 自立支援局(研究所併任), 教務課長 (10501091)
幕内 充  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (70334232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周辺視 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / ニューロフィードバック / 視覚認知 / 脳刺激法 / crowding / 脳機能画像 / 経頭蓋脳刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの視覚機能には、視野中心部の対象を高速かつ正確に分析する「中心視」と、その外側のより広い範囲の視野情報の処理を担当する「周辺視」がある。周辺視は、日常生活の様々な局面に関わるほか、視覚障害や読み書き障害との関連も注目されており、周辺視機能の向上のために様々な訓練プログラムが考案されてきた。最近の神経科学研究から、周辺視には大脳皮質レベルにおける機能的制約のため、中心視のように精密な視覚分析は難しいことが示されている。本研究計画では、周辺視と脳機能との関係に着目し、経頭蓋脳刺激法とニューロフィードバックを組み合わせて、周辺視の機能増幅のための安全で新しい介入手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human vision consists of "central vision" for fast/accurate analysis of objects in the center of the visual field and "peripheral vision" for visual information in a wider area outside of the central vision. We examined whether peripheral vision can be amplified with neurofeedback technology targeting “visual crowding”, a key factor limiting the spatial resolution of peripheral vision. We built online fMRI data-processing pipelines to extract the occipital cortex for peripheral vision and a neurofeedback procedure with real-time fMRI analysis, allowing us to effectively amplify the occipital cortex activity in one hour. In eye-tracking experiments, however, no consistent trend has yet been obtained due to a large inter-subject variability in behavioral indices. These results indicate that the visual cortex for peripheral vision can be modulated in a short period of time. Further analysis with additional samples is needed to determine the effects of training at the behavioral level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周辺視は、自動車運転やスポーツ、街中での移動など日常生活の様々な局面で重要な役割を担うほか、識字学習や網膜疾患における残存視機能としても重要である。周辺視機能は、様々な訓練プログラムによって改善できるとされているが、視野機能訓練には確立された手法がなく、機能的介入の有効性については未知の部分も多い。本研究課題では、周辺視に関わる後頭葉皮質を選択手に機能増幅するためのニューロフィードバック手法を確立し、これに伴う行動変化を検討した。今後の検証で神経構造への機能的介入による促進効果を得られれば、読み書き障害や網膜疾患の病態理解や障害支援、安全性の高い新たな訓練手法の開発のための基礎的知見となる。