Arterial blood pressure regulation during exercise by muscle pump and cardiopulmonary baroreflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 浩司  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
小河 繁彦  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的運動 / 筋交感神経活動 / 血圧 / 心肺圧受容器反射 / 筋ポンプ作用 / 循環調節 / 血管運動神経活動 / 運動 / 動脈血圧 / 心肺圧受容器 / 血圧調節 / 筋交換神経活動
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時の動脈血圧の上昇は,活動筋への血流量(酸素運搬)と,脳や心臓など生命維持に不可欠な臓器への血流を維持することに貢献する.これまで我々は,筋ポンプによる静脈還流量の増加が心肺圧受容器を刺激し,血管運動神経活動を抑制することを明らかにした.この結果は,筋ポンプによる心肺圧受容器刺激が,血圧が過度に上昇しないように末梢血管抵抗を調節することを示唆する.
本研究ではこれまでの研究成果をさらに発展させ,特に高齢者において,運動時の血圧上昇に対する筋ポンプ機能および心肺圧受容器機能の影響を明らかにし,運動時の血圧調節メカニズムのさらなる解明を目的とし研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise regulation of sympathetic vasomotor outflow is necessary during exercise to maintain arterial blood pressure. Previous studies have reported that muscle sympathetic nerve activity decrease from rest during dynamic leg exercise at low intensity. In contrast, when exercise is above moderate intensity, sympathetic vasomotor outflow increases during exercise. Graded isolation of the muscle metaboreflex was achieved by post-exercise ischemia (PEI) following low- and high-intensity isometric handgrip exercise, before the onset of leg cycling. We found that high-intensity muscle metaboreflex activation attenuates muscle pump-induced cardiopulmonary baroreflex inhibition of sympathetic vasomotor outflow during dynamic leg cycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度運動時において,骨格筋由来の代謝受容器反射を介した血管運動神経活動の賦活が,心肺圧受容器反射による血管運動神経活動の抑制を減弱することは,非活動部位での末梢血管収縮により活動筋へ優先的に血液(酸素)を運搬することに貢献する.しかしながら,近年の研究において,慢性心不全患者や2型糖尿病患者では,低運動強度においても血圧が過度に上昇することが報告されている.この原因は不明であるが,骨格筋の代謝受容器反射の増大あるいは心肺圧受容器反射の感受性低下による血管運動神経活動の調節不全が,過度な血圧上昇に関係しているかもしれない.これらの点についてはさらなる研究が必要である.