Predictor of the efficacy of PRP-therapy for sports-related injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomo Saita  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00534885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / スポーツ外傷 / 関節炎 / 再生医療 / 変形性関節症 / 成長因子 / バイオマーカー / 組織再生 / 組織修復
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ選手が多血小板血漿(PRP)療法をうけたとの報道をよく耳にする。PRPは、自分の血液を遠心分離し調製した血小板を多く含む血漿を患部に注射する低侵襲新規治療で、PRPに含まれる成長因子などが組織修復や除痛効果をもたらし傷んだ組織の修復を促進する。PRPは自己由来のため副作用がほとんどないが、その質は個人ごとに異なり治療効果も個人により異なる。
本研究では、運動器外傷・障害に対するPRP療法の有効性を左右する因子を明らかにするために、PRPの質の評価を行うとともに効果の判定を主観的な評価だけでなく客観的評価も加えて行い、より奏効率の高いPRP療法を確立することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has recently been growing interest worldwide in biological therapies such as platelet-rich plasma (PRP) injection for the treatment of sports-related injuries. However, predicting the effectiveness of PRP therapy remains uncertain. Therefore, this study was performed to assess a range of predictors for the effectiveness of PRP therapy. Firstly, we analyzed 517 patients who underwent platelet-rich plasma therapy. However, the efficacy of platelet-rich plasma therapy was not affected by age, sex, body weight, or platelet count. Then, we analyzed blood cell counts, including the immature platelet fraction (IPF), in peripheral blood and PRP of 144 patients with knee OA who underwent PRP therapy. This study demonstrated that the percentage of IPF (IPF%) in whole blood was positively correlated with patient-oriented outcome scores. Lastly, we evaluated the biomarkers and found that PRP-therapy decreased the chondrodestractive markers in osteoarthritis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでPRP療法の効果を規定する因子は不明であった。我々は、PRPの質(含まれる成長因子やサイトカイン)が個人ごとに異なることを明らかにし、PRP療法の効果は血小板の数ではなくPRPの質による影響が高いことを明らかにした。このことがより効果の高い新規PRP調製法の開発に繋がれば、運動器疾患に悩む人々の治療開発に貢献できるものと考える。