Influence of elastic force produced by cross-bridge and titin on the force enhancement by stretch-shortening cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Atsuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (80722644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉 晴夫  帝京大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20082076)
伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
八木 直人  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 特別研究員 (80133940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミオシン / アクチン / タイチン / 小角散乱 / クロスブリッジ / 反動動作 / X線回折 / 生体
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト生体の身体運動の多くは反動動作を伴う。これは、反動動作を用いることで身体運動パフォーマンスが増強することを、だれもが体で知っているからである。これほど広く用いられている反動動作であるが、そのメカニズムに関しては未解決な部分が残されている。そこで本研究では、筋収縮の源であるクロスブリッジや、筋細胞内に存在する人体最大のタンパク質であるタイチンに着目し、分子レベルでの挙動を観察することで、なぜ反動動作によって発揮筋力が増大するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanism of force enhancement by stretch-shortening cycle focused on cross-bridge behaviours. We used small angle X-ray diffraction to confirm the structutral changes of cross bridges during stretch-shortening cycle. As a result, the number of attached cross bridges decreased although the force attained during the countermovement (eccentric contraction) increased. This results suggest that the larger force attained during the eccentric contraction was caused by increased force per attahced cross bridge not by increased number of attached cross bridges. This mechanism can explain the force enhancement by stretch-shortening cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が高く跳ぶことを考えた場合、だれもが沈み込んだ後に (反動動作を行った後に)跳ぶ。これは、誰しもが経験的に、反動動作を使うことで運動パフォーマンスが増強することを知っているからである。このような誰もが使っている反動動作ではあるが、そのメカニズムに関しては不明な点が残されている。本研究は、クロスブリッジの挙動に着目し、そのメカニズムの一部を解明した。このような知見が蓄積することで、より効果的に反動効果を引き出すことが出来るようになる。反動動作はスポーツ動作だけでなく日常動作にも多く含まれることを踏まえると、スポーツパフォーマンス向上だけでなく、リハビリテーションにも有意義な知見となりうる。