Comparison of the capacity to integrate information in motor and visual systems by TMS-EEG concurrent recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kitajo Keiichi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 由香  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (10718547)
上原 一将  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (90746661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳波 / 位相同期ネットワーク / 有効結合 / 機能結合 / 半球間情報統合 / 個人差 / 半球間位相同期 / 視覚系 / 運動系 / 機能的結合 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激-脳波同時計測 / 位相リセット / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 左右半球 / 情報統合能 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激ー脳波同時計測 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激-脳波同時計測
Outline of Research at the Start
経頭蓋磁気刺激による脳波位相リセット手法を最適化し以下の項目を研究する。1.運動系において自発脳波活動に経頭蓋磁気刺激を印加し、左右の大脳半球間の脳波位相同期ネットワーク上の有効結合を操作的に定量化する手法を確立する。2.脳梁や視床を介した半球間の情報統合能を要する行動課題を運動系で行い、有効結合と脳情報処理特性の関連を検証する。3.運動系と視覚系の半球間情報統合能の関連を個人差の観点で明らかにする。これらにより運動系と視覚系における半球間情報統合能の個人特性の統合的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined interhemispheric integration capacity through visual target tracking tasks spanning the visual hemifields and quantified functional connectivity via EEG phase synchronization networks. We examined the relationship between interhemispheric phase synchronization of EEG and the perceptual performance from the perspective of individual differences. A correlation tendency was observed between the degree of gamma-band interhemispheric phase synchronization between the EEG signals of electrodes near the left and right hMT+ and the individual task scores of tracking across the left and right visual fields. In the future, we will advance experiments of motor system interhemispheric integration tasks to evaluate effective connectivity, and aim for an integrated understanding of individual characteristics of information integration capacity through synchronous networks in the motor and visual systems by transcranial magnetic stimulation-EEG concurrent recordings experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の位相同期ネットワーク結合の個人差を精度高く定量化する実験と解析手法開発が本研究によって進展した。脳卒中をはじめとする神経・精神疾患では脳波でみられる半球間を含む大域的なネットワーク結合が健常者と比べて、低下していることが明らかになっている。遠隔脳領域間の情報統合に関するネットワークの不全や変容を精度高く定量化する手法の確立により、神経・精神疾患の病態の理解やネットワークの評価、新規ニューロリハビリテーション手法への応用等の貢献が期待される。