Overcoming of multiple resistance to the molecular-targeted anti-cancer drugs by flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KONDO SHIGETADA  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40304513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 直子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40646840)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん / がん分子標的薬 / 耐性化 / バイパス経路 / 耐性化の連鎖 / 食品機能成分 / 分子標的薬 / 悪性化 / フラボノイド類 / 薬剤抵抗性 / フラボノイド / 薬剤耐性化 / 悪性腫瘍化 / エピガロカテキンガラート / アピゲニン / 分子標的薬耐性化 / 薬剤耐性 / apigenin / EGCG
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、種々のがん分子標的薬に対して耐性化を獲得した悪性化大腸がん細胞モデルを用いて、食品機能成分であるフラボノイド(ApigeninおよびEGCG)が薬剤耐性を完全に解除できること、およびその解除メカニズムを分子レベルで解明する。さらに、フラボノイドを大腸がん細胞および大腸がん組織に高効率・安定的にデリバリーできるシステムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the molecular mechanism of the multiple resistance to the molecular-targeted anti-cancer drugs, including the bypath pathways and alternative intracellular signaling molecules. We revealed that (-)-Epigallocatechin-3-gallate and apigenin chronically suppressed the multiple receptors and signaling molecules that are responsible for the multi-resistant mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、分子標的薬に対する耐性化メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、耐性化を克服するために種々の分子標的薬を併用するとさらなる耐性化の連鎖が惹起されることを明らかにした点である。さらに、食品機能成分であるエピガロカテキンガラートとアピゲニンが、耐性化の連鎖を分子標的薬併用よりも長期間抑制できることを明らかにし、薬剤ではなく食品機能成分によって、分子標的薬治療が抱えるマルチ耐性化の課題を解決できる可能性を示した点である。