A New Approach for Anti-Aging/Neurodegenerative Disease Therapy via Inhibition of Brain Atrophy: Using Creatine Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90623108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 涌井 佐和子  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (00360959)
篠原 広志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10455793)
大黒 多希子  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
浜岡 隆文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70266518)
石 龍徳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (20175417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCyclocreatine / mouse / サイクロクレアチン / クレアチン誘導体 / シクロクレアチン / クレアチン / 抗老化 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳委縮 / 老化 / 脳萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
生理学的変化である“老化”のみならず、パーキンソン病(PD)、ハンチントン病(HD)、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)などの進行性神経変性疾患はいずれも、アポトーシス(プログラム細胞死)による脳細胞の死滅が脳萎縮を招き、脳機能の低下や疾患の発症を引き起こすと考えられている。アポトーシスを抑制することが脳萎縮の抑制につながる。本研究では、老化促進モデルマウスの脳萎縮・脳機能低下に対するクレアチン誘導体の投与効果を検証し、ヒト老化対策樹立の一助とする。同時に、神経変性疾患モデル動物に対する同誘導体の投与効果の検証を行い、ヒト患者の治療につながる知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclocreatine was orally administered to creatine transporter (CRT) gene knockout mice for 3 weeks and the effects on cognitive and motor functions were evaluated. The results showed that although the targeted dose of cyclocreatine was almost achieved, there was no clear effect of the administration on visual cognitive function. One possible reason for this is that the duration of administration may not have been sufficient. The 3-week treatment period set in this study was too short, which may have resulted in a variation in responsiveness among the mice. In the future, it is necessary to extend the administration period and increase the samples size in each group to further examine the effects of cyclocreatine administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口の高齢化に伴い患者が増加し続けているパーキンソン病、ハンチントン病等の致死性神経変性疾患は、アポトーシスによる神経脱落により発症することがわかっているものの、効果的な治療法は未だ確立されていない。そこで、今回、脳細胞内に移行しやすく、かつ生体で高い反応性を有するサイクロクレアチンを標的物質とし、その有効性を検証する動物実験を行った。しかしながら、視覚認知機能に対する投与効果を認めることはできなかった。今後、対象動物モデルや投与方法などを改善し、ヒト患者の治療法確立につながるデータ採取を目指す。